in the supreme court of the united...
[…] explicitly describes the punishment for failure to
comply with that requirement as a “penalty,” both in
the operative provision and more than a dozen times
throughout the statute. See ACA § 1501(b); 26
U.S.C. § 5000A(b). That terminology also stands in
stark contrast to another bill considered by the
Senate that also would have imposed a “requirement
to maintain essential health benefits coverage,” but
would have “imposed a tax” on individuals who “fail[]
to meet th[at] requirement.” S. 1796, 111th Cong.
§ 1301 (2009) (emphasis added).
The terminology used in section 5000A also
differs materially from other provisions throughout
the ACA, many of which expressly impose new
“taxes.” For instance, section 9001 imposes a “tax”
on so-called “Cadillac health plans.” ACA § 9001, 26
U.S.C.A § 4980I(a) (“[i]f—(1) an employee is covered
under any applicable employer-sponsored coverage
of an employer at any time during a taxable period,
and (2) there is any excess benefit with respect to the
coverage, there is hereby imposed a tax equal to 40
percent of the excess benefit” (emphasis added)).
Similarly, Congress imposed on “any indoor tanning
service a tax equal to 10 percent of the amount paid
for such service.” ACA § 10907(b), 26 U.S.C.A.
§ 5000B (emphasis added); see also ACA § 9007(b)(1),