in the supreme court of the united...
[…] month beginning after 2013 ensure that the
individual, and any dependent of the individual who
is an applicable individual, is covered under
minimum essential coverage for such month.” ACA
§ 1501(b); 26 U.S.C.A. § 5000A(a). This mandate to
maintain a federally approved level of insurance
applies to all individuals except foreign nationals
residing here unlawfully, incarcerated individuals,
and individuals falling within two very narrow
religious exemptions. Id. § 5000A(d).
The individual mandate is enforced by a separate
statutory provision labeled a “Shared Responsibility
Payment.” Id. § 5000A(b). Under that provision, “[i]f
a taxpayer who is an applicable individual … fails to
meet the requirement” that the mandate imposes,
“then, except as provided in subsection (e), there is
hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty.” Id. This
“penalty” has its own set of five “exemptions.” Id.
§ 5000A(e). Importantly, though, individuals
exempted from the penalty are not thereby exempted
from the mandate. Thus, individuals fully subject to
the mandate may be exempt from the penalty, but