in the supreme court of the united...
[…] not a “tax,” it should still be treated like a tax for
![Page 69: In the Supreme Court of the United Statesmyfloridalegal.com/webfiles.nsf/WF/JMEE-8R8TZP/$file/11...DAVID B. RIVKIN LEE A. CASEY Baker & Hostetler LLP Special Counsel 30 East Broad](https://reader035.vdocuments.mx/reader035/viewer/2022071605/6140f85983382e045471caae/html5/thumbnails/69.jpg)
52
purposes of the AIA. Amicus arrives at that
conclusion by reasoning that the penalty “shall be
assessed and collected in the same manner as an
assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter
68,” § 5000A(g)(1), and the tax code states that
“penalties and liabilities provided by [Subchapter B
of chapter 68] … shall be assessed and collected in
the same manner of taxes,” 26 U.S.C. § 6671(a). See
Amicus Br. 24. According to Amicus, the penalty
cannot be “assessed and collected” like assessable
penalties or taxes if the AIA does not bar litigants
from challenging the penalty before it is assessed
and collected. That argument is flawed in multiple