in the supreme court of the united...
[…] over [the] respective claims” is further confirmation
that it is not jurisdictional. Reed Elsevier, 130 S. Ct.
at 1245–46; see also Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 514–15.
Although the enactment of the Tax Injunction
Act (“TIA”) “throws light on the proper construction”
of the AIA, Enochs v. Williams Packing & Nav. Co.,
370 U.S. 1, 6 (1962); see Amicus Br. 17, it is the
contrast between the two that shines through.
Unlike the AIA, the TIA is directed to the power of
courts and is located in the section of the U.S. Code
that establishes the jurisdiction of district courts.
See 28 U.S.C. § 1341 (“The district courts shall not
enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or
collection of any tax under State law where a plain,
speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the
courts of such State.”). Congress’ choice to use such
obviously jurisdictional language in an analogous
context only underscores that the requisite “clear
indication” is lacking for the AIA. As the Court
explained in Williams Packing, the inclusion of
express language addressing a particular issue in