in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 38
“statutes should be construed so as to avoid difficult
constitutional questions,” the Court will not lightly
assume that Congress meant to impose obligations
or restrictions upon States absent an “affirmative
showing” of such intent. Vt. Agency, 529 U.S. at 787.
The AIA contains no such affirmative showing.
By its plain text, the statute applies to “any person,”
not “any State.” See 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). For
purposes of the tax code, “the term ‘person’ shall be
construed to mean and include an individual, a trust,
estate, partnership, association, company, or
corporation.” Id. § 7701(a)(1). A State does not fall
within that definition. While the tax code’s
definitional provision further provides that “the term
‘includes’ … shall not be deemed to exclude other
things otherwise within the meaning of the term
defined,” Id. 7701(c), that is triply irrelevant. The
definition of “person” uses both “mean and include,”
so section 7701(c)’s caution is inapplicable. Moreover,
the States’ argument is not that States are not any of
the entities on the inclusive definitional list, but that