in the circuit court of the seventh judicial circuit …myfloridalegal.com › webfiles.nsf › wf...
[…] will receive sales or rental proceeds shortly. Usually, Defendants request and
obtain additional monies for closing costs or other fees.
24. In numerous instances, consumers request a refund of Defendants’ up-
front fee; however, Defendants routinely deny such requests for refunds and
consumers’ timeshare properties remain unrented or unsold.
COUNT I
VIOLATION OF THE FLORIDA DECEPTIVE AND UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES ACT, CHAPTER 501, PART II, FLORIDA STATUTES (2016)
25. The Attorney General incorporates and re-alleges paragraphs 1
through 24 above as if fully set forth hereinafter.
26. Section 501.204(1), Florida Statutes (2016) provides that “[u]nfair
methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared
unlawful.” The provisions of FDUTPA shall be “construed liberally” to promote
and “protect the consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those
8
who engage in unfair methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or