in the supreme court of the state of...
[…] from possessing and bearing firearms in State Parks and Forests. Thus, the

Regulations are inconsistent with Delaware statutes providing law enforcement

officers with an even broader right to keep and bear arms for protection. See

Cantinca, 884 A.2d at 473–74 (implied preemption occurs where regulations

conflict with statutes).

The lower court opined that Delaware’s manifold firearms-related statutes do

not comprise a “comprehensive regulatory scheme.” Bridgeville, 2016 WL

7428412, at *6 (Ex. 1 at 5). The trial court relies on a misinterpretation of §§ 1441A

and 1441B of Title 11 of the Delaware Code. Sections 1441A and 1441B contain

language borrowed from federal statutes subjecting those sections to the “laws of

any state” that “[p]rohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any state or local

government property….” Id. The lower court misread those borrowed federal

provisions to mean that if the General Assembly viewed its regulatory scheme as

comprehensive, it would not need to specify that §§ 1441A and 1441B are subject

to contrary state laws. See id. The lower court’s analysis is flawed.

35