in the supreme court of the state of ... - wordpress.com
[…] Cities are further concerned
that multiple street cuts caused by uncoordinated
construction shortens the life of the streets, causing increased
taxpayer costs, as described in a recently commissioned study.
(Assem. Com. on Utilities and Commerce, Rep. on Sen. Bill No. 621 (1995–
1996 Reg. Sess.) as amended July 7, 1995, p. 2, emphasis added.)
In its briefing, Appellants attack the Court of Appeal’s finding that
Section 7901.1 only applies to construction activities, seeking to instead
construe Section 7901.1 as a limitation on the powers afforded to local
agencies under Section 7901. There are multiple fundamental problems with
Appellants’ argument.
First, by its plain words, Section 7901.1 states only that the “exercise
of reasonable control over the time, place, and manner in which roads,
highways, and waterways are accessed” is consistent with Section 7901.
Nothing in Section 7901.1 says that it is intended to place limits on whatever
other powers local governments may have under Section 7901. Second, the
legislative history plainly states that Section 7901.1 is intended to “bolster”