in the supreme court of the state of ... - wordpress.com
[…] Ordinance, the City granted 173 wireless facility permit applications under
the Ordinance through the time of trial, while denying only three — a grant
rate of more than 98%. (Respondent’s Answering Brief, p. 8.) This high
approval rate makes it clear that technological advancement and local
regulation can still exist together, as they have through all of the prior
generations of wireline and wireless infrastructure deployment.
Notably, when the Legislature intends to curb local agency discretion
in the evaluation of a right-of-way permit, it does so explicitly. (See, e.g.,
Gov. Code § 65850.6(a) [“A collocation facility shall be a permitted use not
subject to a city or county discretionary permit if it satisfies the following
requirements . . .”], emphasis added.) The Legislature made no parallel
restriction in Section 7901 and Section 7901.1 (nor later amended them)
because those statutes do not prohibit discretionary processes.
To the contrary, in 2015, the Legislature placed new limits on the time