in the supreme court of pennsylvania no. 49 … · 2006 annual survey of u.s. attitudes on tax and...
[…] Taxpayers' Br. at 13. The
District rejoins that Taxpayers have failed to establish a lack of uniformity or that
UMASD has acted in an unconstitutional manner. The District, inter alia, cites
Weissenberger v. Chester County Board of Assessment Appeals, 62 A.3d 501 (Pa.
Cmwlth. 2013) to support its position.
The Pennsylvania Constitution's Uniformity Clause provides: "All taxes
shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the
authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws." Pa.
Const. art. VIII, § 1. Section 8855 of the Consolidated County Assessment Law
(Law) states in relevant part:
2
A taxing district shall have the right to appeal any assessment within its jurisdiction in the same manner, subject to the same procedure and with like effect as if the
Our scope of review of an appeal from an order sustaining preliminary objections and dismissing a complaint is to determine whether the trial court committed legal error. When considering preliminary objections, we must accept as true all well-pled facts set forth in the complaint, as well as all inferences reasonably deducible therefrom, but not conclusions of law. Preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer should be sustained only where the pleadings are clearly insufficient to establish a right to relief and any doubt must be resolved in favor of overruling the demurrer.
Dadds v. Walters, 924 A.2d 740, 742 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007) (citations omitted).
3
appeal were taken by a taxable person with respect to the assessment, and, in addition, may take an appeal from any decision of the board or court of common pleas as though it had been a party to the proceedings before the board or court even though it was not a party in fact.
53 Pa.C.S. § 8855. "[I]t is now well settled that municipal tax authorities, such as
school districts, may appeal a property's assessment," Weissenberger, 62 A.3d at
507.
Improper Classification
Taxpayers assert that the trial court erred in relying on In re Springfield