in the supreme court of iowa · 2017-10-20 · in the supreme court of iowa no. 12–1280 filed may...
[…] third cleaning within that same time period.

Before the general assembly passed section 514C.3B, some dental

plans contained maximum fees that dentists could charge for services

that were never reimbursable under their dental insurance plans, like

teeth whitening. In 2010, and in apparent response to this practice, the

legislature adopted “An Act prohibiting the imposition by a dental plan of

fee schedules for the provision of dental services that are not covered by

the plan.” 2010 Iowa Acts ch. 1179 (codified at Iowa Code § 514C.3B).

Iowa’s law provides:

A contract between a dental plan and a dentist for the provision of services to covered individuals under the plan shall not require that a dentist provide services to those covered individuals at a fee set by the dental plan unless such services are covered services under the dental plan.

Iowa Code § 514C.3B(1). The statute contains the following definition of

“covered services”:

“Covered services” means services reimbursed under the dental plan.

Id. § 514C.3B(3)(b). And a final subsection of the statute states:

Nothing in this section shall be construed as limiting the ability of an insurer or a third-party administrator to restrict any of the following as they relate to covered services:

a. Balance billing.

b. Waiting periods.

Page 5: IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA · 2017-10-20 · IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA No. 12–1280 Filed May 17, 2013 IOWA DENTAL ASSOCIATION, Appellant, vs. IOWA INSURANCE DIVISION and IOWA

5

c. Frequency limitations.

d. Deductibles.

e. Maximum annual benefits.

Id. § 514C.3B(4).

Following enactment of this law, insurers continued imposing

maximum fees on services that were actually reimbursed under their

dental plans, such as semiannual teeth cleanings. But some insurers

went further. They placed maximum fees on services that were