in the supreme court of iowa · 2017-10-20 · in the supreme court of iowa no. 12–1280 filed may...
[…] subject to such contractual limitations on subscriber benefits as may apply, including,

for example, deductibles, waiting period or frequency limitations.” (Emphasis added.));

S.D. Codified Laws § 58-17-146 (Supp. 2012) (“For the purposes of this section, the

term, covered services, means services reimbursable under the plan, policy, or contract,

subject to such contractual limitations on benefits as may apply, including deductibles,

waiting periods, frequency limitations, or charges over the benefit maximum.”

(Emphasis added.)); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 48.21.147(2) (Supp. 2012) (“For the

purposes of this section, ‘covered services’ means dental services that are reimbursable

under the applicable insurance policy, group plan, or subscriber agreement or would be

reimbursable but for the application of contractual limitations such as benefit

maximums, deductibles, coinsurance, waiting periods or frequency limitations.”

(Emphasis added.)).

2Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20-847 (West Supp. 2012) (“For the purposes of this

section, ‘covered service’ means a service for which any reimbursement is available

under a subscription contract without regard to contractual limitations by a deductible,