in the supreme court of iowa · 2017-10-20 · in the supreme court of iowa no. 12–1280 filed may...
[…] subscriber agreement, subject to the contractual limitations on subscriber benefits as

may apply, including, for example, deductibles, waiting period or frequency limitations

. . . .” (Emphasis added.)); R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 23-17.13-6(a) (“ ‘Covered services,’ as

used herein, means services reimbursable under the applicable subscriber agreement,

subject to such contractual limitations on subscriber benefits as may apply, including,

for example, deductibles, waiting period or frequency limitations.” (Emphasis added.));

S.D. Codified Laws § 58-17-146 (Supp. 2012) (“For the purposes of this section, the

term, covered services, means services reimbursable under the plan, policy, or contract,

subject to such contractual limitations on benefits as may apply, including deductibles,

waiting periods, frequency limitations, or charges over the benefit maximum.”

(Emphasis added.)); Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 48.21.147(2) (Supp. 2012) (“For the

purposes of this section, ‘covered services’ means dental services that are reimbursable

under the applicable insurance policy, group plan, or subscriber agreement or would be