in the supreme court of iowa · 2017-10-20 · in the supreme court of iowa no. 12–1280 filed may...
[…] IOWA INSURANCE DIVISION and IOWA

19

billing is not a limitation on reimbursement, but on the dentist’s ability

to bill more than the reimbursement.4

Furthermore, the language of subsection 4 does not suggest that

every part of it has to have meaning. It says, “Nothing in this section

shall be construed . . . .” In our experience, this kind of savings

language is sometimes used by a legislature in an abundance of caution,

rather than to resolve a genuine controversy that would exist if the

language were not present. See, e.g., id. § 1.18(6)(c) (“Nothing in this

section shall be construed to . . . [d]isparage any language other than

English . . . .”); id. § 20.26 (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to

prohibit voluntary contributions by individuals to political parties or

candidates.”); id. § 321.276(3) (“Nothing in this section shall be

construed to authorize a peace officer to confiscate a portable electronic

communication device from the driver or occupant of a motor vehicle.”);

id. § 461C.7(2) (“Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to . . .