in the supreme court of iowa · 2017-10-20 · in the supreme court of iowa no. 12–1280 filed may...
[…] Washington) used the term “reimbursable.”1 The other three (Arizona,

Idaho, and Virginia) expressed the same concept, although in different

verbiage.2 None of these nine states used the term “reimbursed.” Thus,

1See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40–2,186(a) (Supp. 2011) (“ ‘Covered service’ means a

service which is reimbursable under the health benefit plan subject to any deductible,

coinsurance, waiting period, frequency limitation, annual or lifetime benefit maximum

or other contractual limitation contained in the health benefit plan.” (Emphasis

added.)); Miss. Code Ann. § 83–51–31 (West Supp. 2012) (“For the purposes of this

section, ‘covered services’ means services that are reimbursable under the applicable

subscriber agreement, notwithstanding any deductibles, waiting periods or frequency

limitations that may apply.” (Emphasis added.)); Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 36, § 7301 (West

Supp. 2013) (“ ‘Covered services’ means services reimbursable under the applicable

subscriber agreement, subject to the contractual limitations on subscriber benefits as