in the supreme court of california - api.ctia.org · s238001 in the supreme court of california t...
[…] law. See Sunset Tel. & Tel. Co. v. Pomona, 172 F. 829, 835 (9th Cir. 1909)

(“That a construction of a state statute by the highest court of the state,

which establishes a rule of property within the state, will be adopted by the

federal courts, is well-established law.”); Kansas Public Employees

Retirement Sys. v. Reimer & Koger Assoc., Inc., 77 F.3d 1063, 1067 (8th

Cir. 1996) (“‘State courts, of course, are not bound to follow federal

interpretations of state law.’”); see also Michael W. Shonafelt, Whose

Streets? California Public Utilities Code Section 7901 in the Wireless Age,

35 Hastings Comm. & Ent. L.J. 371, 385-86, 388 (2013).

Finally, in 1991 the California State legislature adopted Section

7901.1, which reads in relevant part: “It is the intent of the Legislature,

consistent with Section 7901, that municipalities shall have the right to

exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which

roads, highways, and waterways are accessed.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code §

7901.1(a) (emphasis added). CTIA and WIA concur with the Appellants

that in this context “accessed” refers to all ROW occupation and not, as the

46

Court of Appeal would have it, just to temporary occupation. See

Appellants Opening Br. at 50-55.