in the supreme court of california - api.ctia.org · s238001 in the supreme court of california t...
[…] 43

The Opinion’s chilling effect on wireless broadband deployment

undercuts a key objective of California’s statewide franchising scheme,

namely the advancement of communications technology throughout the

State. As observed by Appellants, California court precedent confirms that

Section 7901 “favors deployment of new and cutting-edge communications

technology, and forbids localities from enacting discriminatory regulations

that disfavor innovative facilities.” Appellants Opening Br. at 42.

Consistent with those principles, Section 7901 provides “telephone

corporations” with a broad right to “construct . . . telephone lines along and

upon any public road or highway, along or across any of the . . . lands

within this State,” and “erect . . . other necessary fixtures of their lines, in

such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the

road or highway.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901.7

California courts have described the broad preclusive effect of

Section 7901 and its predecessor, former Section 536, on local regulations.

For example, this Court long ago determined that Section 536 constitutes a