in the supreme court of california - api.ctia.org · s238001 in the supreme court of california t...
[…] In California, lawmakers have taken meaningful steps to remove

deployment barriers and ensure reasonable access to poles and ROWs for

wireless and other innovative service providers. In Public Utilities Code

Section 709, for example, the legislature expressed its intent that “the

policies for telecommunications in California” include “remov[ing] the

barriers to open and competitive markets and promote fair product and

price competition in a way that encourages greater efficiency, lower prices,

and more consumer choice.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 709. To that end,

Section 7901, at issue in this case, grants a statewide franchise to telephone

corporations, including wireless providers, to construct their lines and

facilities “along and upon any public road or highway, along or across any

of the . . . lands within this State.” Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 7901; see Cal.

Pub. Util. Code §§ 233, 234; Opn. at 2.

Indeed, as early as 1998, the PUC recognized through Decision 98-

10-058 that nondiscriminatory access to poles and ROWs “is one of the