18; the supreme court of california has granted …
[…] and “employer” limit the scope of coverage.

“[E]mployment” is defined broadly as “service[] . . . performed by an employee

for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied.” (Unemp.

Ins. Code, § 601.) “[D]omestic service in a private home,” however, does not qualify as

employment for unemployment insurance purposes unless it is “performed for an

employing unit or a person who paid in cash remuneration of one thousand dollars

($1,000) or more to individuals employed in the domestic service in any calendar quarter

. . . .” (Id., § 629, subd. (a); see id., § 682, subd. (a) [corresponding definition of

“employer”].) Unemployment Insurance Code section 631 further excludes from

“employment” any “service performed by a child under the age of 18 years in the employ

of his father or mother, or service performed by an individual in the employ of his son,

daughter, or spouse, except to the extent that the employer and the employee have,

pursuant to [Unemployment Insurance Code s]ection 702.5, elected to make contributions

to the Unemployment Compensation Disability Fund.”

The definition of “employee” includes “[a]ny individual who, under the usual

common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the

Page 9: 18; THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA HAS GRANTED …

7

status of an employee.” (Unemp. Ins. Code, § 621, subd. (b).)