18; the supreme court of california has granted …
[…] (Id., §§ 12303.4, 12304.)

Recipients of personal care services are entitled to have their choice of providers be given

preference. (Id., §§ 12300, subd. (c), 12304.1.)

2. Service Delivery Methods

The DSS Manual describes three general ways in which counties may deliver

IHSS services: county employment, purchase of service from an agency, and purchase of

service from an individual.3 (DSS Manual, §§ 30-767.1 to 30-761.13.) The purchase of

service from an individual includes either direct payments to providers or direct payments

to recipients to purchase services. (See DSS Manual, §§ 30-769.73 to 30-769.734; Welf.

3 Welfare and Institutions Code section 12302 specifically authorizes counties to

“hire homemakers and other in-home supportive personnel in accordance with

established county civil service requirements or merit system requirements for those

counties not having civil service, or may contract with a city, county, or city and county

agency, a local health district, a voluntary nonprofit agency, a proprietary agency, or an

individual or make direct payment to a recipient for the purchase of services.”

Page 6: 18; THE SUPREME COURT OF CALIFORNIA HAS GRANTED …

4

& Inst. Code, § 12302.) We refer to such direct payments collectively as the Direct

Payment Mode. Only the Direct Payment Mode is at issue in this case.4

When a county delivers services via the Direct Payment Mode, the state must