in the supreme court of california · 2019. 5. 8. · in the supreme court of california club...
[…] precedent by holding that a judicial challenge to a board of directors
election for a non-profit corporation is a matter of public interest.
(Club Members, supra. 137 ~ a l . ~ ~ ~ . 4 ' ~ at p. 1 175.) There being no
authority to the contrary, it is thus unanimous that these types of
cases are brought in the public interest. Sierra Club does not contest
this issue, nor could it credibly do so.
2. It is Clear That The Standard For Determining Whether A Case Has Been Brought In The Public Interest Is The Same For Section 425.17(b) As It Is For Section 1021.5.
In order to qualifL to receive attorneys' fees from the
opposing party pursuant to the private attorney general statute, a
prevailing party that has not sought any monetary recovery must
meet three requirements: "(I) plaintiffs' action 'has resulted in the
enforcement of an important right affecting the public interest,' (2)
'a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary has been
conferred on the general public or a large class of persons' and (3)
'the necessity and financial burden of private enforcement are such
as to make the award appropriate."' (Woodland Hills Residents
Assn., Inc. v. City Council (1979) 23 Cal.3d 917, 934, quoting Code
Civ. Proc., 5 102 1.5.) The Legislature used the three requirements of the private
attorney general statute in defining section 425.17(b), so that the
-