in the supreme court of appeals of west virgthtia
[…] Perhaps more importantly, no amount of evidentiary development or analysis below will change

the immutable and uncontroverted facts and circumstances and controlling law, discussed infra,

which are dispositive of the merits ofthis appeal. Under these circumstances, this Court should

not hesitate to address those merits, consistent with the following discussion. Whitlow v. Board

of Education of Kanawha County, supra; In re Charleston Gazette FOIA Request, supra.

C. APPELLEES CANNOT POSSIBLY PROVE THAT STONEY GLEN SUBDIVISION IS "CONTIGUOUS," AS REQUIRED BY W.VA. CODE § 8-6-1.

West Virginia Code § 8-6-1, provides that, "[u]nincorporated territory may be annexed to

and become a part of a municipality contiguous thereto only in accordance with the provisions of

this article." (Italics added for emphasis). Contiguity, as required by West Virginia Code § 8-6-1,

surely contemplates a more substantial contact between a municipality and the territory annexed

than the mere artifice of a lasso or shoestring connection (highway / road) to a subdivision