in the supreme court of appeals of west virgthtia
[…] S.E.2d 171 (1984) ("Undefined words and terms used in a legislative enactment will be given

their common, ordinary and accepted meaning.") .. Resort to dictionaries yields the following first

19Ronceverte's theory that In re City of Beckley, 194 W.Va. 423, 460 S.E.2d 669 (1995), is "the seminal case in West Virginia on the requirement of contiguity" is misplaced for the same reason. In re City of Beckley is a minor boundary adjustment case, not one involving annexation without election by petition. As such, its holding is irrelevant to this dispute.

20W. Va. Code § 8-6-1, provides that, "[ u ]nincorporated territory may be annexed to and become a part of a municipality contiguous thereto only in accordance with the provisions of this article." Since § 1 obviously is part of Article 6, Ronceverte must comply therewith.

17

definitions of contiguous: "touching, in actual contact, next in space; meeting at a common

bound my, bordering, adjoining," Oxford English Dictionmy Online (2009), and "being in actual