in the supreme court of appeals of west ymginia · 2012. 12. 18. · black's law dictionary 1568...
[…] her children's day care are precisely the type of real pressure, which substantially and reasonably

    compelled her to leave her job, that the Gibson Court envisioned would transform a voluntary

    unemployment into involuntary unemployment. Yes, Ms. Epling left her job, but she did so not

    because she desired to leave the workforce, but because she had no choice but to leave her job.

    Accordingly, the Court should hold that Ms. Epling did not leave her job voluntarily and,

    therefore, the disqualification listed in West Vrrginia Code § 21A-6-3(1) is inapplicable to her

    case.

    21

  • In addition to the disqualification in West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(1), the legislature also

    created West VIrginia Code § 21A-6-3(6), which disqualifies individuals who "voluntarily quit

    employment to marry or to perform any marital, parental or family duty, or to attend to his or her

    personal business or affairs ...." This subdivision has been interpreted by the Supreme Court of

    Appeals of West Vrrginia as being similar to § 21A-6-3(l), in that subdivision (6) is simply a

    "marital quit" version of subdivision (1). See generally Thomas, 167 W. Va. 487, 280 S.E.2d