in the supreme court of appeals of west ymginia · 2012. 12. 18. · black's law dictionary 1568...
[…] added). The Florida court relied heavily on the Florida legislature'S addition of the word

    "attributable"; a word that indicates the employer must be completely responsible for the

    separation of employment, rather than the separation simply involving fault on the part of the

    employer. Accordingly, the decisions from the Florida lower court of appeals and the North

    Dakota Supreme Court are inapposite to this case and should not be followed.

    In addition, Ms. Epling's reasoning for leaving her job did not fIt within the statutory

    language of West VIrginia Code § 21A-6-3(6). That section states that an individual is

    disqualifIed from unemployment when they "voluntarily quit employment to marry or to perform

    any marital, parental or family duty, or to attend to his or her personal business or affairs . . . ."

    W. Va. Code § 21A-6-3(6). The so-called "marital quit" section addresses employees who

    choose to leave a job in order to perform a family duty. See Thomas v. Rutledge, 167 W. Va.

    487, 492, 280 S.E.2d 123, 127 (1981). In the Thomas decision, the Board of Review

    15