in the supreme court of appeals of west ymginia · 2012. 12. 18. · black's law dictionary 1568...
[…] disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation benefits for the week in which she left

    her most recent work voluntarily without good cause involving fault on the part of the employer

    and until she has been reemployed for at least 30 days. Furthermore, "[t]he determination of

    whether there is 'good cause' for ceasing employment ... is a question of law which must be

    answered in relation to the particular facts of each case." Ross v. Rutledge, 175 W. Va. 701, 704,

    7

  • 338 S.E.2d 178, 181 (1985). In addition, West Virginia Code § 21A-6-3(6) provides that an

    individual shall be disqualified from receiving unemployment when they "voluntarily quit

    employment to marry or to perform any marital, parental or family duty, or to attend to his or her

    personal business or affairs ...." W. Va. Code § 21A-6-3(6). When a claimant leaves a job

    voluntarily, she bears the burden ofproving that the disqualifications do not apply to her.

    Although there are no factual disputes involving the reasons Ms. Epling left her job, there