in the matter of the alleged violations of article 12 of ...fordham road concrete corp. and arthur...
[…] relief ¶ 4]). 4 There are two paragraphs numbered "3" in the Reis affidavit. To avoid confusion, the paragraphs will

be cited as "¶ 3(first)" and "¶ 3(second)," respectively.

Page 9: In the Matter of the Alleged Violations of Article 12 of ...FORDHAM ROAD CONCRETE CORP. and ARTHUR GEORGE REIS, Respondents. RULING DEC Case Number: R2-20130930-432 _____ PROCEEDINGS

9

or omission resulting in the releasing . . . of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto lands

from which it might flow or drain into said waters" (Navigation Law § 172[8]; see also 6

NYCRR 612.1[c][8] [defining a "discharge" under the PBS regulations to "mean[] any

intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing . . . of petroleum into the

waters of the State or onto lands from which it might flow or drain into said waters"]).

Department staff's motion papers establish that there was a release (release) of petroleum,

in the form of diesel fuel, onto the ground at the facility that was observed by staff on August 15,

2013 (see Breen affidavit ¶ 5.ii, exhibit A) and respondents do not dispute that there was diesel