in the matter of the accusation against: )4patientsafety.org/documents/kosman, zoya...
[…] 27 not expressly admitted. Failure to file a notice of defense shall constitute a waiver of respondent's
28 right to a hearing, butthe agency in its discretion may nevertheless grant a hearing. 11 •
3
(ZOY A KOSMAN, M.D) DEF AVLT DECISION & ORDER (800-2018-046406)
1 Respondent failed to file a Notice of Defense within 15 days after service upon her of the
2 Accusation, and therefore waived her right to a hearing on the merits of Accusation No. 800-
3 2018-046406.
4 .11. California Government Code section 11520 states, in pertinent part:
5 11 (a) If the respondent either fails to file a notice of defense or to appear at the hearing, the
6 agency may take action based upon the respondent's express admissions or upon other evidence
7 and affidavits may be used as evidence without any no.tice to respondent. 11
8 12. Section 2305 of the Code states:
9 "The revocation, suspension, or other discipline, restriction or limitation imposed by
1 O another state upon a license or certificate to practice medicine issued by that state, or the