in the court of special appeals of marylandin the court of special appeals of maryland _____ no....
[…] See Suter v. Stuckey,

402 Md. 211, 232, 935 A.2d 731, 744 (2007) (explaining that “a statute which deals with

an entire subject-matter is generally construed as abrogating the common law as to

that subject”).

The Legislature recognized that it was not uncommon for healthcare decisions

to have to be made on behalf of incapacitated patients, but distinguished between

“agents” appointed by advance directives such as powers of attorney, and “surrogates”

who are appointed when no agent is available and are accorded more limited authority

to act. MD. CODE ANN. HEALTH-GEN. §§ 5-601(c), -605(a),(d), -606(a), (b). An “agent”

is “appointed by the declarant under an advance directive made in accordance with the

provisions of this subtitle to make health care decisions for the declarant,” id. § 5-

601(c), and a “declarant” is a “competent individual who makes an advance directive,”

id. § 5-601(g). An “advance directive” is a “witnessed written document” or oral

16

statement made by the declarant, witnessed by the attending physician and another