in the court of special appeals of marylandin the court of special appeals of maryland _____ no....
[…] and “As a financial Power of Attorney.” (E 142).

The Nursing Home Bill of Rights anticipates that nursing homes will try to bind

family members to agreements and expressly prohibits nursing homes from soliciting

signatures from nonresidents absent written documentation, from a court or physician,

that the resident is incapacitated. MD. CODE ANN. HEALTH-GEN. § 19-344(b). When

nonresidents do sign admissions documents as “agents,” the statute limits the liability

and responsibility of those agents to managing the financial affairs of the resident. Id.

§ 19-344(c). In language incorporated by Heritage Care’s Financial Agreement, the

Nursing Home Bill of Rights defines “agent” as “a person who manages, uses, or

controls the funds or assets that legally may be used to pay the applicant’s or

resident’s share of costs or other charges for the facility’s services.” Id. § 19-344(c)(1).

Thus, the Legislature has determined that, in the context of nursing-home

agreements, agency is limited to control of the resident’s finances. The Court of

Appeals has held that this statute means that when a family member signs a financial