in the court of chancery of the state of delaware operating llc v. comdata... · in the court of...
[…] May 14, 2014). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102 (“This part shall be liberally
construed . . . (2) to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who
engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in
part or wholly within this state.”).
403 Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc., 2014 WL 1922791, at *12 n.22 (M.D. Tenn. May 14,
2014) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27)).
404 Brewer v. Kitchen Designs and Cabinetry, 2013 WL 1400619, at *7 n.11 (Tenn. Ct.
App. Apr. 5, 2013).
96
The only specific provision under § 47-18-104(b) that TA identifies for its
TCPA claim is § 47-18-104(b)(12), which prohibits misrepresentations “that a
consumer transaction confers or involves rights, remedies or obligations that it does
not have or involve or which are prohibited by law.”405 The only factual allegations
TA identifies to support such a claim are defendants’ alleged misrepresentations that
their “fee proposals in November and later in December 2016 were the same or
similar as those it had agreed with Love’s and Pilot.”406