in the court of chancery of the state of delaware operating llc v. comdata... · in the court of...
[…] maintain a private cause of action under the TCPA, a plaintiff must allege a violation
of one of the acts specifically enumerated in Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b).404
401 Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-101 et seq. (West 2017).
402 Pl.’s Post-Trial Opening Br. 59-60. Tennessee courts expressly have held that business
entities, “however organized,” “can have standing to bring claims under the TCPA.”
Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc. v. Consultant Gp., 2014 WL 1922791, at *12 (M.D. Tenn.
May 14, 2014). See also Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-102 (“This part shall be liberally
construed . . . (2) to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from those who
engage in unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in
part or wholly within this state.”).
403 Wyndham Vacation Resorts, Inc., 2014 WL 1922791, at *12 n.22 (M.D. Tenn. May 14,
2014) (citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(b)(27)).
404 Brewer v. Kitchen Designs and Cabinetry, 2013 WL 1400619, at *7 n.11 (Tenn. Ct.
App. Apr. 5, 2013).
96