1 in the court of chancery of the state of delaware …
[…] and, as I indicated earlier, indeed, reasonably
probable that the plaintiff will be able to
demonstrate that the consenting stockholders here had
the ability under Delaware law to elect the new
directors to fill vacancies and that the Company's
Section 211(b) argument is without merit.
The company's second argument is a
technical one. Specifically, the company argues that
the signatures of the consenting stockholders were not
individually dated regarding the first stockholder
consent and, thus, that that consent did not comply
with the requirements of 8 Del. Code Section 228(c),
which provides, quote, "Every written consent shall
bear the date of signature of each stockholder or
member who signs the consent ...." And the Company
cites to Vice Chancellor Lamb's decision in H-M
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
72
CHANCERY COURT REPORTERS
Wexford, LLC versus Encorp for the proposition that
this Section 228(c) requirement is to be strictly
construed.