in the court of appeals of thestate of washington
[…] Oct. 2, 2013).

With many cases like this persuasive case out of Division I and the

binding case law in the WA Supreme Court, it is clear that, at least in Washington

state, lenders must follow the law in order to foreclose successfully.

Violation 1: Sale took place 10 days before statutory time frame of 90

days contrary to RCW 61.24.040(1) - Among many of the documented

undisputed facts in the record, Appellants' attorney highlighted a significant

violation of the DTA in the Amended Complaint, CP #68 and Appellants'

Opening Brief, #29-1, pg 21-22, focusing on the language of RCW 61.24.040(1)

which states that "A deed of trust foreclosed under this chapter shall be foreclosed

as follows: (1) At least ninety days before the sale". The undisputed facts,

documents from the Appellees are evidence to the sale was held 80 days after the

Amended Trustee's Sale was issued by the trustee,