in the court of appeals of the state of …975.pdf · david martinez, worker-appellant, v. ... here...
[…] K-Mart Corp., 574 N.E.2d 557,559 (Ohio Ct. App. 1989) (holding that an employee who had been discharged for filing aworkers’ compensation claim was entitled to reinstatement of benefits, even though thatremedy was not specifically mentioned in the statute). Accordingly, we must rely on thelanguage of the Act to determine its meaning.

{15} We recognize that some state statutes provide that employers must rehire but thatwhen an employer refuses to do so, it must pay the employee lost wages. See, e.g., Wis. Stat.Ann. § 102.35(3) (West 2005). The Act, however, is unequivocal in its language. It is short,unambiguous, and to the point. We repeat Section 52-1-28.2(B)’s requirement that “[a]nyperson who discharges a worker in violation of Subsection A of this section shall rehire thatworker pursuant to the provisions of the . . . Act . . . provided the worker agrees to berehired.” (Emphasis added.) This statutory provision does not recognize that an employermight have legitimate business reasons for not rehiring the employee nor does it allowconsideration of any other remedies as a substitution for rehire.