in the court of appeals of the state of …975.pdf · david martinez, worker-appellant, v. ... here...
[…] He argues only that “there wassubstantial cause to believe from the initial filing of the [a]pplication by . . . Worker and hiswitness that bad faith and wrongful termination had been committed.” Under thecircumstances, we cannot say that the WCJ’s ruling denying Worker’s request for pre-judgment interest was contrary to logic and reason.

{23} Worker next contends that he is entitled to post-judgment interest at a rate of fifteenpercent. Section 56-8-4(A) states the following:

Interest shall be allowed on judgments and decrees for the payment of moneyfrom entry and shall be calculated at the rate of eight and three-fourthspercent per year, unless:

(1) the judgment is rendered on a written instrument having adifferent rate of interest, in which case interest shall be computed at a rate nohigher than specified in the instrument; or

(2) the judgment is based on tortious conduct, bad faith orintentional or willful acts, in which case interest shall be computed at the rateof fifteen percent.

{24} PGI seems to argue that because it was not responsible for any delay in enforcing theWCJ’s original compensation order, the WCJ properly denied Worker’s request for post-judgment interest.