in the court of appeals of indianaappellant-petitioner, anthony jennings (father), appeals the trial...
[…] $3,000 due to the contempt finding. Father later filed a motion to correct error,

which was denied.

Page 6: IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANAAppellant-Petitioner, Anthony Jennings (Father), appeals the trial court’s Order in favor of the Appellee-Respondent, Tanya Gomez (Mother), on child

Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-DC-2289 | June 6, 2019 Page 6 of 25

[12] Father now appeals. Additional facts will be provided as necessary.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION

I. Abatement of Child Support

[13] Indiana Code section 31-16-6-2(b), the educational support statute, provides:

If the court orders support for a child’s educational expenses at a postsecondary educational institution under subsection (a), the court shall reduce other child support for that child that: (1) is duplicated by the educational support order; and (2) would otherwise be paid to the custodial parent.

We have held that requiring a trial court to consider full or partial abatement of

a parent’s basic child support obligation when the parent is also obligated to pay

college expenses, “avoids the duplication of payment for a single expense,

resulting in a windfall to the custodial parent.”