plaintiff - appellee€¦ · no. 16-15360 united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit...
[…] 22  

The right of the partially born child not to be killed

Federal law prohibits the practice of partial-birth abortion. 18 U.S.C. § 1531

(2012). More than half of the states have enacted bans on partial-birth abortion,

with nearly 20 of those laws in effect.38

B. Information Concerning Criminal Behavior

Federal law establishes criminal liability for various acts involving abortion

and the transfer of fetal tissue.

The crime of transferring fetal tissue for valuable consideration

Subsection (a) of Section 289g-2 of title 42 of the U.S. Code provides, “It

shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise

transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer affects

interstate commerce.” 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a) (2012). As used in this provision,

“[t]he term ‘valuable consideration’ does not include reasonable payments

associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality

control, or storage of human fetal tissue.” Id. § 289g-2(e)(3). Subsection (d) of

Section 289g-2 provides for “[c]riminal penalties for violations.” Id. § 289g-2(d).

                                                            38 See State Policies in Brief: Bans on “Partial-Birth” Abortion, Guttmacher Institute (Mar. 1, 2016), https://www.guttmacher.org/sites/default/files/pdfs/spibs/spib_BPBA.pdf.

Case: 16-15360, 04/25/2016, ID: 9952591, DktEntry: 30, Page 33 of 47

Page 34: Plaintiff - Appellee€¦ · no. 16-15360 united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit national abortion federation, naf, plaintiff - appellee, v. center for medical progress;

23  

The crime of soliciting or accepting fetal tissue as a directed donation for transplantation

Subsection (b) of Section 289g-2 of title 42 of the U.S. Code provides that it

shall be unlawful “for any person to solicit or knowingly acquire, receive, or accept

a donation of human fetal tissue for the purpose of transplantation of such tissue

into another person if the donation affects interstate commerce, the tissue will be or

is obtained pursuant to an induced abortion, and,” id. § 289g-2(b), either “the

donation will be or is made pursuant to a promise to the donating individual that

the donated tissue will be transplanted into a recipient specified by such

individual,” id. § 289g-2(b)(1), “the donated tissue will be transplanted into a

relative of the donating individual,” id. § 289g-2(b)(2), or “the person who solicits

or knowingly acquires, receives, or accepts the donation has provided valuable

consideration for the costs associated with such abortion,” id. § 289g-2(b)(3). As

used in this provision, “[t]he term ‘valuable consideration’ does not include

reasonable payments associated with the transportation, implantation, processing,

preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue.” Id. § 289g-2(e)(3).

Subsection (d) of Section 289g-2 provides for “[c]riminal penalties for violations.”

Id. § 289g-2(d).

Case: 16-15360, 04/25/2016, ID: 9952591, DktEntry: 30, Page 34 of 47

Page 35: Plaintiff - Appellee€¦ · no. 16-15360 united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit national abortion federation, naf, plaintiff - appellee, v. center for medical progress;

24  

The crime of soliciting or accepting tissue from fetuses gestated for research purposes

Subsection (c) of Section 289g-2 of title 42 of the U.S. Code provides, “[i]t

shall be unlawful for any person or entity involved or engaged in interstate

commerce to,” id. § 289g-2(c), “solicit or knowingly acquire, receive, or accept a

donation of human fetal tissue knowing that a human pregnancy was deliberately

initiated to provide such tissue,” id. § 289g-2(c)(1), or “knowingly acquire,

receive, or accept tissue or cells obtained from a human embryo or fetus that was

gestated in the uterus of a nonhuman animal,” id. § 289g-2(c)(2). Subsection (d) of

Section 289g-2 provides for “[c]riminal penalties for violations.” Id. § 289g-2(d).

The crime of partial-birth abortion

Federal law prohibits the practice known as partial-birth abortion. 18 U.S.C.

§ 1531 (2012).