plaintiff - appellee€¦ · no. 16-15360 united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit...
[…] shall be unlawful for any person or entity involved or engaged in interstate

commerce to,” id. § 289g-2(c), “solicit or knowingly acquire, receive, or accept a

donation of human fetal tissue knowing that a human pregnancy was deliberately

initiated to provide such tissue,” id. § 289g-2(c)(1), or “knowingly acquire,

receive, or accept tissue or cells obtained from a human embryo or fetus that was

gestated in the uterus of a nonhuman animal,” id. § 289g-2(c)(2). Subsection (d) of

Section 289g-2 provides for “[c]riminal penalties for violations.” Id. § 289g-2(d).

The crime of partial-birth abortion

Federal law prohibits the practice known as partial-birth abortion. 18 U.S.C.

§ 1531 (2012). Subject to the exceptions set forth in the statute, id. § 1531(a),

“[a]ny physician who, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly

performs a partial-birth abortion and thereby kills a human fetus shall be fined

under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both,” id.

C. Information Concerning Behavior that Is Not Criminal but Is Unlawful or Should Be

The District Court acknowledges that recordings showing “criminal

wrongdoing” by abortion providers would be “a matter that is indisputably of

significant public interest.”