plaintiff - appellee€¦ · no. 16-15360 united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit...
[…] Case: 16-15360, 04/25/2016, ID: 9952591, DktEntry: 30, Page 26 of 47

Page 27: Plaintiff - Appellee€¦ · no. 16-15360 united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit national abortion federation, naf, plaintiff - appellee, v. center for medical progress;

16  

The right of the mother to informed consent to donation of fetal tissue

Section 289g-1 of title 42 of the U.S. Code provides for “[r]esearch on

transplantation of fetal tissue.” 42 U.S.C. § 289g-1 (2012). Paragraph (1) of

subsection (a) of Section 298g-1 provides that the Secretary of the U.S.

Department of Health and Human Services “may conduct or support research on

the transplantation of human fetal tissue for therapeutic purposes.” Id. § 289g-

1(a)(1). Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) provides that “[h]uman fetal tissue may be

used in research carried out under paragraph (1) [of subsection (a)] regardless of

whether the tissue is obtained pursuant to a spontaneous or induced abortion or

pursuant to a stillbirth.” Id. § 289g-1(a)(2).

Subsection (b) of Section 289g-1 provides for the “[i]nformed consent of

donor.” Id. § 289g-1(b). Under paragraph (1) of subsection (b), “In research carried

out under subsection (a) of [Section 289g-1], human fetal tissue may be used only

if the woman providing the tissue makes a statement, made in writing and signed