plaintiff - appellee€¦ · no. 16-15360 united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit...
[…] Federal law provides at least five protections for unborn children in relation

to the harvesting of their body parts.

Case: 16-15360, 04/25/2016, ID: 9952591, DktEntry: 30, Page 29 of 47

Page 30: Plaintiff - Appellee€¦ · no. 16-15360 united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit national abortion federation, naf, plaintiff - appellee, v. center for medical progress;

19  

The first protection concerns purposefully gestating a human fetus for

research purposes. “It shall be unlawful for any person or entity involved or

engaged in interstate commerce to,” 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(c), “solicit or knowingly

acquire, receive, or accept a donation of human fetal tissue knowing that a human

pregnancy was deliberately initiated to provide such tissue,” id., § 289g-2(c)(1).

“Any person who violates” this provision is subject to penalties including up to 10

years of imprisonment. Id. § 289g-2(d).

The second protection concerns the directed donation of fetal tissue for

transplantation. Under Section 289g-2 it is unlawful “for any person to solicit or

knowingly acquire, receive, or accept a donation of human fetal tissue for the

purpose of transplantation of such tissue into another person if the donation affects

interstate commerce, the tissue will be or is obtained pursuant to an induced

abortion,” id. § 289g-2(b), and either “the donation will be or is made pursuant to a

promise to the donating individual that the donated tissue will be transplanted into

a recipient specified by such individual,” id. § 289g-2(b)(1), “the donated tissue

will be transplanted into a relative of the donating individual,” id. § 289g-2(b)(2),

or “the person who solicits or knowingly acquires, receives, or accepts the

donation has provided valuable consideration for the costs associated with such

abortion,” id. § 289g-2(b)(3). “Any person who violates” this provision is subject

to penalties including up to 10 years of imprisonment. Id. § 289g-2(d).

Case: 16-15360, 04/25/2016, ID: 9952591, DktEntry: 30, Page 30 of 47