in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania peters … · 3 appellants filed their appeals in...
[…] creation of trusts, its effective date was November 6, 2006, and the actions of Peters Creek
Church in 2001 must be evaluated according to the law as it existed at the time: “Under the
common law, the past actions of trustees, beneficiaries and others regarding trusts are governed
by the legal principle in effect when the actions occurred. Chapter 77 does not change those
common law concepts.” PAUTA, Jt. St. Govt. Comm. Cmt., applicability cmt.
31
In any event, the elements for the creation of a trust set forth in the
PAUTA have been met here. Section 7731, regarding the creation of a trust,
provides that “a trust may be created by: … (2) written declaration, signed by or on
behalf and at the direction of the owner of property as required by section 7732
(relating to requirements for creation – UTC 402), that the owner holds identifiable
property as trustee.” 20 Pa. C.S. §7731. Section 7732 provides
“(a) Requirements.—A trust is created only if: (1) the settlor has the capacity to
create a trust; (2) the settlor signs a writing that indicates an intention to create the