in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania peters … · 3 appellants filed their appeals in...
[…] 585 Pa. at 446, 888 A.2d at 806.
Finally, the Majority cites provisions of the PAUTA for the
proposition that the only method to create a valid trust under Pennsylvania is
through a signed trust instrument. This is incorrect and the trial court erred to the
extent it based its decision on this rationale.
On November 6, 2006, the PAUTA became effective and
Pennsylvania officially adopted the Uniform Trust Code (UTC) with certain
express changes not applicable here. The PAUTA was intended to supplement, not
repeal, existing common law, except where specifically provided in the statute.
See 20 Pa. C.S. §7706 (“The common law of trusts and principles of equity
30
supplement this chapter, except to the extent modified by this chapter.”); id., cmt.
(“To determine the common law and principles of equity in a particular state, a
court should look first to prior case law in the state….”).
The PAUTA, the legislative history and the comments from the April
2005 Joint State Government Commission’s Report of the Advisory Committee on