in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania peters … · 3 appellants filed their appeals in...
[…] section 5107 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law. While the Book of Order

references the authority of the Washington Presbytery to “divide, dismiss, or

dissolve” member churches, (R.R. at 958a), it does not prohibit a member church

from voting to disaffiliate. Indeed, the October 31, 2007 letter from the

Washington Presbytery to Peters Creek Church referenced by the Majority, (slip

op. at 34), states that the term “disaffiliation” is not contained within the Book of

Order and recognizes that a vote to disaffiliate equates to a removal of membership

with the PCUSA.

Section 5107 addresses government and regulation and provides as follows:

If and to the extent canon law applicable to a corporation

incorporated for religious purposes shall set forth

3 See Section G-11.0103(i) of the Book of Order. (R.R. at 958a.)

Page 65: IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Peters … · 3 Appellants filed their appeals in Superior Court, which transferred the cases to this Court by order of June 11, 2011.3 There

PAM - 14

provisions relating to the government and regulation of

the affairs of the corporation which are inconsistent with

the provisions of this subpart on the same subject, the

provisions of canon law shall control to the extent, and

only to the extent, required by the Constitution of the

United States or the Constitution of Pennsylvania, or

both.