in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania peters … · 3 appellants filed their appeals in...
[…] PA. CONST. art. I, §3. To say that members of the Peters Creek Church, an independently

established church, cannot otherwise quit and join the evangelical church appears fundamentally

at odds with these constitutional provisions.

Page 67: IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Peters … · 3 Appellants filed their appeals in Superior Court, which transferred the cases to this Court by order of June 11, 2011.3 There

PAM - 16

(2) The Commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof or other entity prohibited by law from becoming a member of a corporation.

15 Pa.C.S. §5767.5 Section 5983 provides that:

The court may, in the case of any nonprofit corporation organized for the support of public worship, upon application of the diocesan convention, presbytery, synod, conference, council, or other supervising or controlling organization of which the corporation is a member or with which it is in allegiance and to which it is subordinate, entertain proceedings for the involuntary winding up and dissolution of the corporation when it is made to appear that by reason of shifting population, withdrawal of membership or any other cause whatsoever, the corporation has ceased to support public worship within the intent and meaning of its articles and the dissolution of the corporation may be effected without prejudice to the public welfare and the interests of the members of the corporation.

When Peters Creek Church amended its bylaws on June 3, 2001, it did not confer

upon the PCUSA any membership rights, let alone the power to vote in matters

related to corporate affairs or management. Peters Creek Church simply agreed to