in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania peters … · 3 appellants filed their appeals in...
[…] And third, whether the trial court erred by not nullifying the Majority’s vote of

November 4, 2007, to amend the corporate bylaws and disaffiliate from the

Presbytery and the PCUSA.5

II. BACKGROUND

Peters Creek Church was founded in the 1790s as a Presbyterian

church. It was incorporated as a non-profit corporation in 1931 under the name

“Peters Creek United Presbyterian Church of Peters Township, Washington

County, Pennsylvania.” (1931 Charter at 1, Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 15a).

The charter states the purpose of the corporation is “the worship of Almighty God

3 Pursuant to Section 762(a)(5)(ii) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §762(a)(5)(ii), “the

Commonwealth Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts

of common pleas in the following matters: … all actions or proceedings … involving the

corporate affairs of any corporation not-for-profit subject to Title 15 or the affairs of the

members, security holders, directors, officers or employees or agents thereof.”

4 Our standard of review of the trial court’s grant of summary judgment is de novo and

the scope of review is plenary. Pyeritz v. Commonwealth, 613 Pa. 80, 88, 32 A.3d 687, 692

(2011).

5 Appellants filed separate briefs identifying the same three issues, although in a different

order.