in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania peters … · 3 appellants filed their appeals in...
[…] C.S. §7732 cmt. (citing Restatement

(Third) of Trusts §13; Restatement (Second) of Trusts §23 (1959)). Therefore, the

crux of the determination remains whether the settlor indicated an intention in a

signed writing to create a trust. As discussed above, the evidence here clearly and

unequivocally shows that the settlor, Peters Creek Church, did so intend.19

In addition, we are not left to guess regarding the meaning or context

of the trust clause. It clearly states: “All property held by or for a particular

19

Likewise, the writings in this case satisfy the requirements of Section 5103 of the Non-

Profit Corporation Law of 1988 (Non-Profit Corporation Law) which defines a “Trust

Instrument” as “[a]ny lawful deed of gift, grant, will or other document by which the donor,

grantor or testator shall give, grant or devise any real or personal property or the income

therefrom in trust for any charitable purpose.” 15 Pa. C.S. §5103 (emphasis added).

Page 34: IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Peters … · 3 Appellants filed their appeals in Superior Court, which transferred the cases to this Court by order of June 11, 2011.3 There

32