in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania peters … · 3 appellants filed their appeals in...
[…] common law, the past actions of trustees, beneficiaries and others regarding trusts are governed

by the legal principle in effect when the actions occurred. Chapter 77 does not change those

common law concepts.” PAUTA, Jt. St. Govt. Comm. Cmt., applicability cmt.

Page 33: IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Peters … · 3 Appellants filed their appeals in Superior Court, which transferred the cases to this Court by order of June 11, 2011.3 There

31

In any event, the elements for the creation of a trust set forth in the

PAUTA have been met here. Section 7731, regarding the creation of a trust,

provides that “a trust may be created by: … (2) written declaration, signed by or on

behalf and at the direction of the owner of property as required by section 7732

(relating to requirements for creation – UTC 402), that the owner holds identifiable

property as trustee.” 20 Pa. C.S. §7731. Section 7732 provides

“(a) Requirements.—A trust is created only if: (1) the settlor has the capacity to

create a trust; (2) the settlor signs a writing that indicates an intention to create the