in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania peters … · 3 appellants filed their appeals in...
[…] Here, the record does not contain clear and unambiguous language or

conduct evidencing an intent to create a trust. The inclusion in the bylaws of

adoption of the PCUSA Constitution does not manifest all elements necessary for a

completed trust. The specific terms of the trust are left to venture. As noted

above, the Supreme Court in Presbytery of Beaver-Butler has stated that all the

particulars of a trust must be present for one to exist, formally or informally.

Included among the foregoing is some writing evidencing the trust. The term

“Trust instrument” is defined in section 5103 of the Nonprofit Corporation Law of

1988 (Nonprofit Corporation Law), 15 Pa.C.S. §5103, as “[a]ny lawful deed of

gift, grant, will or other document by which the donor, grantor, or testator shall

give, grant or devise any real or personal property or the income therefrom in trust

Page 55: IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Peters … · 3 Appellants filed their appeals in Superior Court, which transferred the cases to this Court by order of June 11, 2011.3 There

PAM - 4

for any charitable purpose.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the record is devoid of the