in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania peters … · 3 appellants filed their appeals in...
[…] officials and the parishioners had no proprietary rights in the church property). Unlike the case

before us, those cases involved disputes between local congregations and church hierarchy

officers, e.g., diocesan bishops, in which ownership of the church property was already in the

name of those church officers.

Page 63: IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA Peters … · 3 Appellants filed their appeals in Superior Court, which transferred the cases to this Court by order of June 11, 2011.3 There

PAM - 12

§5504(a), which addresses the adoption, amendment, and contents of a nonprofit

corporation’s bylaws. Specifically, section 5504(a) provides as follows:

(a) General rule. --The members entitled to vote shall have the power to adopt, amend and repeal the bylaws of a nonprofit corporation. Except as provided in subsection (b), the authority to adopt, amend and repeal bylaws may be expressly vested by the bylaws in the board of directors or other body, subject to the power of the members to change such action. The bylaws may contain any provisions for managing the business and regulating the affairs of the corporation not inconsistent with law or the articles. In the case of a meeting of members, written notice shall be given to each member entitled to vote that the purpose, or one of the purposes, of a meeting is to consider the adoption, amendment or repeal of the bylaws. There shall be included in or enclosed with the notice a copy of the proposed amendment or a summary of the changes to be effected thereby. Any change in the bylaws shall take effect when adopted unless otherwise provided in the resolution effecting the change.

15 Pa.C.S. §5504(a).

First, the Majority offers no law which prohibits a corporation from

amending its bylaws. There is nothing in Peters Creek Church’s charter and we

have found no state or federal law prohibiting such amendments. Secondly, the