court of appeals div iii of the state of washington appellants... · 2014-03-10 · court of...
[…] Smith, to address it:

MR. SMITH: Your Honor, I'll briefly speak to that, but I think that the procedural issues are tantamount to the issuance of the writ - of prohibition and a writ of mandamus.

But I will say that the Town is certainly not questioning the claimed intent of the application - the applicants to use the structures for religious purposes. That's not the issue here.

VRP 7/9/10, page 33, lines 17-24. Article I § 11 of the Washington State

Constitution provides that "no one shall be molested or disturbed in person or

property on account of religion." Appellants alleged that the respondent's

actions unlawfully infringed upon their religious liberty as protected by the

Washington State Constitution. Evidence was also offered that the Town's

actions violated federal law: