court of appeals div iii of the state of washington appellants... · 2014-03-10 · court of...
[…] §19.27.042 is quite clear. It is to exempt from requirements of the State

Building Code buildings whose character of use or occupancy has been

changed to provide housing for indigent persons. Prior to its enactment,

counties and cities did not have the legislative authority to amend the State

Building Code regarding buildings used for residential purposes. RCW

26

Page 36: COURT OF APPEALS DIV III OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON Appellants... · 2014-03-10 · COURT OF APPEALS DIV III OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON BED REDDIN IMAN and SAMEER HATEM, Appellants,

· ,

§ 19.27.042 states:

Effective January 1, 1992, the legislative authorities of cities and counties may adopt an ordinance or resolution to exempt from state building code requirements buildings whose character of use 0 r occ upancy has be en changed in order to provide housing for indigent persons.

RCW § 19.27.042 in pertinent part. (emphasis added) The phrase "nny

adopt" is to be given "that effect which is necessary to carry out the intention

of the legislature as determined by the ordinary rues of construction"

Sullivan, supra.