in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania...2013/07/15 · employee shall be entitled to the...
[…] Additionally, the Commission found Colella decided not to accept the
City’s job offer “based on loss of seniority, pay differential and various other
benefits that were not part of being employed by the City of Pittsburgh.” F.F. No.
12. This finding is supported Colella’s testimony. See N.T. at 76-77; R.R. at
244a-45a.
The Commission also noted its limited authority under Section 1190
of the Borough Code to review this matter. To that end, the Commission
determined the Borough did not suspend Colella, remove him or reduce him in
10
rank for any of the six fault-based reasons enumerated in Section 1190. However,
Section 1190 also provides (with emphasis added):
If for reasons of economy or other reasons it shall be deemed necessary by any borough to reduce the number of paid employes of the police or fire force, then the borough shall furlough the person or persons, including probationers, last appointed to the respective force. Such reduction shall be accomplished by furloughing in numerical order commencing with the person last appointed until such reduction shall have been accomplished. In the event the said police force or fire force shall again be increased the employes furloughed shall be reinstated in the order of their seniority in the service. The provisions of this paragraph as to reductions in force are not applicable to a chief of police.
53 P.S. §46190.
The Commission observed Section 1190 establishes a procedure for
layoffs and reinstatement. However, the Commission noted, Section 1190 “does
not address the elimination of a fire department or police department or what