in the commonwealth court of pennsylvania...2013/07/15 · employee shall be entitled to the...
[…] 1. Section 1190 of the Borough Code
Colella contends the Borough’s closure and elimination of the fire
department constituted a removal under Section 1190 of the Borough Code, which
therefore entitled him to a Commission hearing under Section 1191 of the Borough
Code, 53 P.S. §46191 (relating to hearings on dismissals and reductions). He
14
asserts the Legislature clearly intended that removal under Section 1190 covers a
situation where an employee is terminated or discharged. See Iorio v. Borough of
Carnegie, 487 A.2d 53 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1985) (any removal is appealable to the
commission). Section 1190, 53 P.S. §46190, provides in pertinent part (with
emphasis added):
If for reasons of economy or other reasons it shall be deemed necessary by any borough to reduce the number of paid employes of the police or fire force, then the borough shall furlough the person or persons, including probationers, last appointed to the respective force.
Colella points out the word shall by definition is mandatory and is generally
applied as such. Chanceford Aviation Props. LLP v. Chanceford Twp. Bd. of
Supervisors, 592 Pa. 100, 923 A.2d 1099 (2007). Colella argues the Borough took
his job out of existence by closing the fire department.