in the circuit court of the seventeeth judicial circuit ... · solicit, and/or provide heating,...
[…] (1) holding themselves out to be a “mold assessor” or “mold remediator” without being licensed
through the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation (“FDBPR”); (2)
performing or offering to perform any “mold assessment” or “mold remediation” services
without obtaining such a license.; and (3) performing or offering to perform any mold
remediation to a structure on which the mold assessor or the mold assessor’s company provided
a mold assessment within the last 12 months unless the person is a licensed contractor under
Section 489, Fla. Stat. See Section 468.8419 (1) and (2), Fla. Stat.
133. Section 468.8419(3) of the Mold-Related Services Act further provides that, “Any
person who violates any provision of this section commits: (a) A misdemeanor of the second
degree for a first violation, punishable as provided in Section 775.082 or Section 775.083. (b)
A misdemeanor of the first degree for a second violation, punishable as provided in Section
Page 43 of 49
775.082 or Section 775.083. (c) A felony of the third degree for a third or subsequent
violation, punishable as provided in Section 775.082 or Section 775.083 or Section 775.084.
134. Accordingly, failure to comply with the provisions of the Mold-Related Services
Act also constitutes an unfair or deceptive act or practice, which is a per se violation of