in t he united states court of federal claims · 2019-06-18 · anthony p. hoang peter kryn dykema...
[…] -28-

And the Court must train its analysis on the “specific rights-creating or duty-imposing

statutory . . . prescriptions” of 25 U.S.C. § 162a. Id. “Any common-law duties applicable to a

private trustee when the trustee actually controls trust property are not relevant, unless they are

clearly accepted by statute or regulation.” Hopi Tribe v. United States, 782 F.3d 662, 670 (Fed.

Cir. 2015).

The parties agree that 25 U.S.C. § 162a is the statutory framework that applied at all

times to the Interior Department’s investment of the Western Shoshone Judgment Fund (Dockets

326-K and 326-A). See Stipulated Fact 24. Under Section 162a, “[t]he Secretary of the

Interior . . . is authorized in his discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he may

prescribe, to withdraw from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by

him the common or community funds of any Indian tribe which are, or may hereafter be, held in

trust by the United States.” (emphasis added). The statute further provides that “the Secretary of

the Interior if he deems it advisable and for the best interest of the Indians, may invest the trust

funds of any tribe or individual Indian in any public-debt obligations of the United States and in