united states district court eastern district of … · jason t. hanselman (p61813) counsel for...
[…] 23
DY
KE
MA
GO
SS
ET
TA
PR
OF
ES
SIO
NA
L L
IMIT
ED
LIA
BIL
ITY
CO
MP
AN
YC
AP
ITO
L V
IEW
, 2
01
TO
WN
SE
ND
ST
RE
ET
, S
UIT
E9
00L
AN
SIN
G,
MIC
HIG
AN
4
8933
limitations, are as compact as feasible.” Id. at 140. The Apol Criteria sought to
preserve county, city, and township boundaries while shifting the fewest number of
cities or townships and the fewest number of people possible to reduce population
divergences. Id. at 140-142.
In 1996, the Michigan Legislature enacted Public Act 463, which codified a
set of standards based on the Apol Criteria at Mich. Comp. Laws § 4.261 et seq.
for state House and Senate districting. As enacted for state legislative districts, the
Apol Criteria include: (1) district contiguity; (2) “a population not exceeding 105%
and not less than 95% of the ideal district size . . . unless and until the United
States supreme court establishes a different range of allowable population
divergence for state legislative districts”; (3) preservation of county lines with the
least cost to population equality; (4) when necessary to break county lines, the
fewest number of cities or townships possible will be shifted to reduce the
population divergence, and between 2 cities or townships, the one with lesser