in re marriage of chirila · ¶ 2 the marriage of respondent, constantin chirila, and petitioner,...
[…] App. 3d 37, 42 (1984). Monica argues that her higher income

has no bearing on Constantin’s circumstances or their prior marital lifestyle, so it cannot form the

only basis for a maintenance modification. Monica contends that Constantin did not allege in his

pleadings any changes in his circumstances suggesting that he is no longer able to meet the marital

lifestyle based on his income and the maintenance awarded by the trial court.

¶ 37 Constantin argues that the cases Monica cites are distinguishable because they involved

maintenance rulings after full hearings. He cites section 2-612(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure

(735 ILCS 5/2-612(b) (West 2018)), which states: “No pleading is bad in substance which contains

such information as reasonably informs the opposite party of the nature of the claim or defense

which he or she is called upon to meet.” Constantin argues that if Monica’s argument, that pleading

Page 12: In re Marriage of Chirila · ¶ 2 The marriage of respondent, Constantin Chirila, and petitioner, Monica Chirila, was dissolved on May 8, 2017On direct appeal, we agreed with . Constantin

2020 IL App (2d) 190740-U

- 12 -