in re chrysler llc, case no. 09-50002 (ajg)
[…] Matter of Robintech, Inc.,

863 F.2d 393, 396 (5th Cir. 1989) (holding that 13 day notice was adequate given the

circumstances in that case). If circumstances demand, even shortening a response period from

thirty days to one day has been held to be consistent with due process requirements. See Matter

of Holtkamp, 669 F.2d 505, 509 (7th Cir. 1982) (holding that Bankruptcy Court did not deny

defendant due process by shortening time in which debtor was to respond to request to lift

automatic stay from 30 days to one day).

Indeed, in the legislative history accompanying section 102(1), which defines notice and

hearing as that which “is appropriate in the particular circumstances,” Congress acknowledged

that “[i]n very limited emergency circumstances, there will be insufficient time for a hearing to

be commenced before an action must be taken. The action sought to be taken may be taken if

authorized by the court at an ex parte hearing of which a record is made in open court. A full

hearing after the fact will be available in such an instance.” 124 CONG. REC. 33993 (1978).

Given the dire circumstances, including the very real prospect that if the Proposed Sale

does not go forward quickly, it will not go forward at all, due process requirements have easily

been satisfied here.