in re chrysler llc, case no. 09-50002 (ajg) · chrysler llc ("chrysler") and 24 of its...
[…] creditors . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 521(a)(1). Bankruptcy Rule 1007(a)(1) implements the requirement of section 521 of the Bankruptcy Code by requiring that a voluntary debtor "shall file with the petition a list containing the name and address of each entity included or to be included on Schedules D, E, F, G, and H as prescribed by the Official Forms."

4 Contemporaneously herewith, the Debtors have filed a motion for a 60-day extension of the time to file, among other things, their schedules of assets and liabilities.

5 28 U.S.C. § 156(c) authorizes the use of non-court services for noticing, providing that "[a]ny court may utilize . . . services, either on or off the court's premises, which pertain to the provision of notices . . . to parties in cases filed under the provisions of title 11 . . . . The utilization of such . . . services shall be subject to such conditions and limitations as the pertinent circuit council may prescribe." 28 U.S.C. § 156(c).

Page 9: In re Chrysler LLC, Case No. 09-50002 (AJG) · Chrysler LLC ("Chrysler") and 24 of its domestic direct and indirect subsidiaries, as debtors and debtors in possession (collectively

NYI-4177725v7 - 9 -

("Epiq") as claims and noticing agent in these chapter 11 cases.