in defense of public-sector unions
[…] This is true, with limitedexception, of public servants for the state of West Virginia. 12 7 And evenif some public unions have bargained over their benefits, unions cannot

125. GAO-10-754, supra note 10.126. The Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute (FSLMRS) directs federal

agencies to negotiate in good faith with the union representatives of their employees. 5 U.S.C. §7117. In particular, "[t]he duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with anyFederal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the subject ofany rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or regulation ...[and] extend to matters which are the subject of any agency rule or regulation [as defined] only ifthe [Federal Labor Relations Authority] has determined. . . that no compelling need exists for therule or regulation." 5 U.S.C. §7117(a).