illinois state - norc...illinois state long-term care ombudsman program as mandated by the older...
[…] The resident and the representative are key members of the care plan team.

When an area is triggered on the assessment, the team must decide what, if any, interventions are necessary to address the concern. Interventions should be individualized and based on effective problem solving and decision-making approaches that take all of the information available into consideration. Interventions should be designed to help residents achieve goals and should be designed to improve resident functioning or minimize decline.

(PPS 12)According to 42 CFR 483.21, the comprehensive person-centered Care Plan must include “measurable objectives and timeframes to meet a resident’s medical, nursing, and mental and psychosocial needs that are identified in the comprehensive assessment.” Furthermore, the care plan must describe services that will be used to help the resident attain or maintain the “highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being.” Care Plans must include the resident’s preferences and potential for discharge.