state of illinois illinois commerce …...2020/02/18  · petition for approval of the ipa’s...
[…] In reading Section 16-107.5, several instances where the legislature specifically prohibits an interpretation like that advanced by the Joint Solar Parties can be identified. Ameren Resp. at 4.

Section 16-107.5(l)(1) states that "each electricity provider shall allow net metering as set forth in this subsection (l) and for the following projects…(C) subscriptions to community renewable generation projects." 220 ILCS 5/16-107.5(l)(1)(C)(emphasis added). Section 16107.5(l)(2) of the PUA explicitly recognizes that the Illinois General Assembly identified that "[n]otwithstanding anything to the contrary, an electricity provider shall provide credits for the electricity produced by the projects described in paragraph (1) of this subsection (l). The electricity provider shall provide credits at the subscriber's energy supply rate on the subscriber's monthly bill equal to the subscriber's share of the production of electricity from the project, as determined by paragraph (3) of this subsection (l)." 220 ILCS 5/16-107.5(l)(2); Ameren Resp. at 4.

Additionally, Section 16-107.5(m) clearly states that "[n]othing in this Section shall affect the right of an electricity provider to continue to provide, or the right of a retail

Page 97: STATE OF ILLINOIS ILLINOIS COMMERCE …...2020/02/18  · Petition for Approval of the IPA’s Revised : 19-0995 Long-Term Renewable Resources : Procurement Plan Pursuant to Section

19-0995

91

customer to continue to receive service." 220 ILCS 5/16-107.5(m). Finally, Section 16-107.5(n)(3) undercuts the Joint Solar Parties' argument that utilities are the only parties that are allowed to sell power in specific instances related to Adjustable Block Programs: "[n]othing in this paragraph (3) shall be interpreted to mandate that a utility that is only required to provide delivery services to a given customer must also sell electricity to such customer." 220 ILCS 5/16-107.5(n)(3); Ameren Resp. at 4-5.