state of illinois illinois commerce …...2020/02/18  · petition for approval of the ipa’s...
[…] However, the definition specifically excludes:

an entity that owns, operates, sells, or arranges for the installation of a customer's own cogeneration or self-generation facilities, but only to the extent the entity is engaged in owning, selling or arranging for the installation of such facility, or operating the facility on behalf of such customer, provided however that any such third party owner or operator of a facility built after January 1, 1999, complies with the labor provisions of Section 16-128(a) as though such third party were an alternative retail electric supplier.

220 ILCS 5/16-102 (emphasis added). Also, Section 16-107.5, as originally enacted and as amended by PA 99-0906, defines an “eligible customer” for purposes of net metering as “a retail customer that owns or operates a solar, wind, or other eligible renewable electrical generating facility with a rated capacity of not more than 2,000 kWs that is located on the customer’s premises and is intended primarily to offset the customer’s own electrical requirements.” 220 ILCS 5/16-107.5(b) (emphasis added). The Commission sees no ambiguity or basis for the utilities’ position in this language.