state of illinois illinois commerce …...2020/02/18  · petition for approval of the ipa’s...
[…] 19-0995

69

declaratory order, the Commission recognized that the third-party development of the project was “essentially a financing mechanism” and did not change the essential character of the project in a way that would require regulating the provider as an ARES. ELPC/NRDC/VS Resp. at 6.

In 1999, the legislature amended Section 16-102 of the PUA to clarify and confirm that any third-party entity that “owns, operates, sells, or arranges for the installation” of a customer’s self-generation facility on behalf of that customer is not an ARES. 220 ILCS 5/16-102 (excluding from the definition of an ARES “an entity that owns, operates, sells, or arranges for the installation of a customer's own cogeneration or self-generation facilities …”). Legislative history confirms that this language “explicitly provides expanded cogeneration and self-generation options to electric consumers with opportunity for third-party financing and operating arrangements.”