state of illinois illinois commerce …...2020/02/18  · petition for approval of the ipa’s...
[…] That type of entity is identified independently of utilities (public, municipal, or cooperative) and alternative retail electric suppliers. The Joint Solar Parties note that the statutory language of “a customer’s own cogeneration or self-generation facility” in subsection (iv) and (v) of the exclusions to “alternative retail electric supplier” does not require the retail customer to own or operate the facility to fall under either exception. 220 ILCS 5/16-102; JSP Resp. at 6-7.

Ameren does not point to a prohibition on “an entity that owns, operates, sells, or arranges for the installation of a customer’s own cogeneration or self-generation facilities” selling products or services to a retail customer because no such prohibition exists in the PUA. Thus, Ameren’s suggested language “so long as those documents are consistent with Illinois law” adds nothing because third-party ownership and operation of a behind-the-meter facility is specifically