state of illinois illinois commerce …...2020/02/18  · petition for approval of the ipa’s...
[…] The Commission, not ComEd, is responsible for authoritatively interpreting and implementing the PUA. For the following reasons, the Commission should clarify that the term “eligible customer” in Section 16-107.5 of the PUA includes customers that choose to finance their on-site distributed generation facility using a third-party PPA or lease. By doing so, the Commission can resolve the uncertainty created by ComEd’s new legal opinion and help promote the IPA’s goal of clarity and transparency for Adjustable Block Program participants. ELPC/NRDC/VS Resp. at 11-12.

ELPC/NRDC/VS notes that Section 16-107.5(b) of the PUA defines “eligible customer” for the purposes of net metering to mean a “retail customer that owns or operates a solar, wind, or other eligible renewable electrical generating facility with a rated capacity of not more than 2,000 kWs that is located on the customer's premises and is intended primarily to offset the customer's own electrical requirements.” The key issue is whether the words “own or operate” as used in this definition include customers that choose to finance their DG systems using PPAs. ELPC/NRDC/VS Resp. at 12.