state of illinois illinois commerce …...2020/02/18  · petition for approval of the ipa’s...
[…] 19-0995

3

II. CHAPTER 2: LEGISLATIVE/REGULATORY REQUIREMENTS OF THE PLAN A. Section 2.5.2.2 Opt-out Municipal Aggregation

1. Joint Solar Parties The Joint Solar Parties note that the IPA invited stakeholders to request an explicit

ruling from the Commission that an opt-out aggregation may include community solar. See IPA Petition at 27. The Joint Solar Parties agree with ELPC/VS that community solar subscriptions could legally be included as an opt-out aggregation product under Section 1-92 of the IPA Act. Section 1-92 explicitly allows municipalities, counties, and townships to “solicit bids and enter into service agreements to facilitate for those loads the sale and purchase of electricity and related services and equipment.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-92(a) (emphasis added).