state of illinois illinois commerce …...2020/02/18  · petition for approval of the ipa’s...
[…] The IPA believes that Section 1-75(c)(1)(N) of the IPA Act, which empowers the Agency to “establish the terms, conditions, and program requirements” for community solar projects participating in the Adjustable Block Program, gives ample authority for this requirement, just as it does for any other non-aggregated community solar subscription. IPA Resp. at 5.

7. Commission Analysis and Conclusion The Commission notes that Section 1-92 of the IPA Act states that:

The corporate authorities of a municipality, township board, or county board of a county may adopt an ordinance under which it may aggregate in accordance with this Section residential and small commercial retail electrical loads located, respectively, within the municipality, the township, or the unincorporated areas of the county and, for that purpose, may solicit bids and enter into service agreements to facilitate for those loads the sale and purchase of electricity and related services and equipment.

20 ILCS 3855/1-92(a). Pursuant to this language, the Commission finds that even if community solar is not specifically prohibited, it is also not specifically allowed.