illinois international port district › ... › 2013_releases › 13-port-district-mgmt-full.pdfthe...
[…] OPINION OF COUNSEL

The Illinois International Port District Act (70 ILCS 1810/1 et. seq.) (hereinafter "Port District Act") gives the Port District the right and power to enter into contracts for the purpose of improving and developing Lake Calumet as a water and land transportation facility. The Port District Act (70 ILCS 1810/1 et. seq.) does not require public bidding prior to the granting of a contract for the purchase of personal property or the performance of services. The only requirement for the bidding of Port District contracts appears in Section 502 of the Port District Act (70 ILCS 1810/5.02). Section 5.02, as originally enacted in 1955, expressly requires public bidding for "all leases or other contracts for operation of any public warehouse or public grain elevator." That section sets forth the procedure for such bidding. In 1963, the General Assembly changed the law and eliminated the bid requirement for public warehouses and public grain elevators constructed after August 6, 1963.