illinois international port district › ... › 2013_releases › 13-port-district-mgmt-full.pdfthe...
[…] A political subdivision, body politic and municipal corporation is a unit of local government, hence, the bidding procedure outlined in the Illinois Procurement Code does not apply to the Port District.

Page 58: ILLINOIS INTERNATIONAL PORT DISTRICT › ... › 2013_Releases › 13-Port-District-Mgmt-Full.pdfThe Illinois International Port District (District) was created by the Illinois International

MANAGEMENT AUDIT OF THE ILLINOIS INTERNATIONAL PORT DISTRICT

40

District Response (continued)

Similarly, the Illinois Municipal Code does not apply to the Port District (65 ILCS 5/1-1-2). Municipality is defined in Section 1-1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code:

"'Municipal' or 'Municipality' means a city, a village, or incorporated town in the State of Illinois, but, unless the context otherwise provides, 'Municipal' or 'Municipality' does not include a township, town when used as the equivalent of a township, incorporated town which has superseded a civil township, county, school district, park district, sanitary district, or any other similar governmental district •••" (Emphasis Added.)

By definition, the Port District is not a municipality subject to the provisions of the Illinois Municipal Code.