illinois international port district › ... › 2013_releases › 13-port-district-mgmt-full.pdfthe...
[…] (30 ILCS 500/1-15.100). The Port District is a unit of local government. Section 3 of the Port District Act provides that the District is "a political subdivision, body politic and municipal corporation" (70 ILCS 1810/3). A political subdivision, body politic and municipal corporation is a unit of local government, hence, the bidding procedure outlined in the Illinois Procurement Code does not apply to the Port District. Similarly, the Illinois Municipal Code does not apply to the Port District (65 ILCS 5/1-1-2). Municipality is defined in Section 1-1-2 of the Illinois Municipal Code:

"'Municipal' or 'Municipality' means a city, a village, or incorporated town in the State of Illinois, but, unless the context otherwise provides, 'Municipal' or 'Municipality' does not include a township, town when used as the equivalent of a township, incorporated town which has superseded a civil township, county, school district, park district, sanitary district, or any other similar governmental district •••" (Emphasis Added.)

By definition, the Port District is not a municipality subject to the provisions of the Illinois Municipal Code.