illinois international port district › ... › 2013_releases › 13-port-district-mgmt-full.pdfthe...
[…] Page 126: ILLINOIS INTERNATIONAL PORT DISTRICT › ... › 2013_Releases › 13-Port-District-Mgmt-Full.pdfThe Illinois International Port District (District) was created by the Illinois International

IIPD RECOMMENDATION RESPONSES

OAG Mgt. Audit - page 6

District Act (70 ILCS 1810/1 et. seq.) does not require public bidding prior to the granting of a contract for the purchase of personal property or the performance of services. The only requirement for the bidding of Port District contracts appears in Section 502 of the Port District Act (70 ILCS 1810/5.02). Section 5.02, as originally enacted in 1955, expressly requires public bidding for "all leases or other contracts for operation of any public warehouse or public grain elevator." That section sets forth the procedure for such bidding.