illinois international port district › ... › 2013_releases › 13-port-district-mgmt-full.pdfthe...
[…] CHAPTER FOUR - PORT MANAGEMENT

59

District Response (continued)

Our opinion is based upon the following statutes:

1. The Illinois International Port District Act, (70 ILCS 1810/1 et seq.)

2. The Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/1-1-2 et.seq.).

ILLINOIS INTERNATIONAL PORT DISTRICT ACT

The Port District is an Illinois Municipal Corporation created by the Illinois Legislature in 1955. The powers and duties of the Port District are defined in its enabling act printed at (70 ILCS 1810/1 et seq.). (Section 5.02) of the Act requires the Port District to advertise and competitively bid all leases and other contracts for the operation of its public warehouses and public grain elevators constructed prior to August 6 , 1963.

"All leases or other contracts for operation of any public warehouse or public grain elevator to which this Section is applicable owned or otherwise controlled by the District which are entered into on or after July 1, 1955 shall be governed by the following procedure: Notice shall be given by the District that bids will be received for the operation of such public warehouse or public grain elevator…” (70 ILCS 181/5.02)(Emphasis added).

The public advertisement and competitive bid process described in (Section 5.02) applies only to the Port District's public warehouses and public grain elevators constructed prior to August 6, 1963. The public advertisement and competitive bid process does not apply to any other Port District structure. This is clear from the final sentence in (Section 5.02):

"This Section applies only to structures in existence on t he effective date of this Amendatory Act of 1963. It does not apply to warehouses and grain elevators on which construction is completed after such date." (Emphasis Added).

Similarly, vacant land leases are not subject to the public advertisement and competitive bid process described in (Section 5.02). (Section 7) of the Port District Act confirms this: