ignacia s. moreno assistant attorney general … s. moreno assistant attorney general ... apps is...
[…] Constitution provided no judicially manageable standards for determining how the Senate is to

“try” an impeachment). See also Goldwater v. Carter, 444 U.S. 996, 1003 (1979) (Rehnquist, J.,

concurring); Gilligan v. Morgan, 413 U.S. 1, 10 (1973).

                                                            16  Subsection (b) provides, in relevant part, that certain proposed amendments “may be the subject of appropriate action on behalf of the United States by the Secretary of State following consultation with the Secretary [of Homeland Security], or the Administrator [of EPA] . . ..” 33 U.S.C. § 1909(b). Similarly, subsection (c) provides that, “[f]ollowing consultation with the Secretary [of Homeland Security], the Secretary of State may make a declaration that the United States does not accept” certain proposed amendments. 33 U.S.C. § 1909(c).  

Case 3:12-cv-00142-SLG Document 49 Filed 11/09/12 Page 32 of 92

State of Alaska v. Clinton, et al. No. 3:12‐cv‐00142‐SLG ‐ page  19 

Likewise, in Ctr. for Policy Analysis on Trade & Health v. U.S. Trade Representative,