ignacia s. moreno assistant attorney general … s. moreno assistant attorney general ... apps is...
[…] United States v. Bozarov, 974 F.2d 1037, 1041 (9th Cir. 1992).

Case 3:12-cv-00142-SLG Document 49 Filed 11/09/12 Page 55 of 92

State of Alaska v. Clinton, et al. No. 3:12‐cv‐00142‐SLG ‐ page  42 

The authority described in APPS to accept or declare nonacceptance of amendments to

Annexes I, II, V, and VI to MARPOL that are received by the United States pursuant to Article

16 passes muster under these standards. Section 1909(b) of APPS permits the Secretary of State

to take “appropriate action . . . following consultation with the Secretary, or the Administrator as

provided for in this chapter, who shall inform the Secretary of State as to what action he

considers appropriate . . . .” 33 U.S.C. § 1909(b). Any amendment to Annex VI, moreover,

would be limited by MARPOL article 16(7), which provides that “[a]ny amendment . . . to an

Annex shall relate to the substance of that . . . Annex and shall be consistent with the articles of

the present Convention.”