ignacia s. moreno assistant attorney general … s. moreno assistant attorney general ... apps is...
[…] affairs.

Alaska’s third cause of action fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted

because it is based on the incorrect premise that an EPA rulemaking established the geographic

scope of the ECA. The scope of the ECA was established multilaterally through the MARPOL

process, and through APPS following the Secretary of State’s decision to accept the ECA.

Alaska’s fourth cause of action fails to state a claim because it, too, is based on an incorrect

premise. Alaska alleges that, under section 1902 of APPS, ECAs need to be “designated under

section 1903” in order to apply to foreign-flagged ships. However, section 1902 expressly

provides that APPS applies MARPOL (and thus the North American ECA requirements) to

foreign-flagged ships in “the navigable waters or the exclusive economic zone of the United

States,” includes all of the areas of the ECA covers. Without an EPA agency action or any need

for such action to designate the geographic scope of the North American ECA, there is no review

available under the APA. Even if there were such agency action, however, the APA expressly