jeffrey bossert clark assistant attorney general
[…] Street, #2246, Colorado City, Arizona.

6. Gear Box Z is a “person” within the meaning of Section

302(e) of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. § 7602(e).

IV. BACKGROUND

7. This action arises under Title II of the CAA, as amended, 42

U.S.C. §§ 7521-7590, and the regulations promulgated thereunder relating to the

control of emissions of air pollution from motor vehicles and motor vehicle

engines.

A. Statutory and Regulatory Objectives

8. In creating the CAA, Congress found that “the increasing use

of motor vehicles . . . has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and

welfare . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(2). Congress’s purposes in creating the CAA

were “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation’s air resources so as to

promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its

population,” and “to initiate and accelerate a national research and development

2

Page 5: JEFFREY BOSSERT CLARK Assistant Attorney General

---

Case 3:20-cv-08003-JJT Document 1 Filed 01/03/20 Page 5 of 29

program to achieve the prevention and control of air pollution.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 7401(b)(1)–(2).