ibrahim decision no fly 2014
[…] Case3:06-cv-00545-WHA Document703-1 Filed02/07/14 Page15 of 38Case 3:10-cv-00750-BR Document 129-1 Filed 02/10/14 Page 16 of 39 Page ID#:
3061
-
8/12/2019 Ibrahim Decision NO FLY 2014
17/39
UnitedStatesDistrictCourt
FortheNorthernDistrictofCalifornia
1
2
3
45
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
16
34. Once a visa issues, if pertinent information comes to the attention of the
Department of State that was not available to the consular officer at the time of issuance, an
additional review of the aliens eligibility and admissibility may be conducted. Section 1201(i)
states: After the issuance of a visa or other documentation to any alien, the consular officer or thSecretary of State may at any time, in his discretion, revoke such visa or other
documentation . . . . The visa may be prudentially revoked, thereby making the individual
ineligible to approach the borders of the United States. Within the Department of State, such a
revocation is called prudential. Such a prudential revocation forces the alien to reapply for a