i supreme court of the united states - public citizen
[…] –––––––––––––––––––––––– 3 See also FDA, Guidance for Industry: Good Reprint Practices

of the Distribution of Medical Journal Articles and Medical or Scientific Reference Publications on Unapproved New Uses of Approved Drugs and Approved or Cleared Medical Devices (Jan. 2009), available at www.fda.gov/regulatoryinformation/guidances/ucm125126.htm.

Page 16: I Supreme Court of the United States - Public Citizen

8

or there are other specific requirements applicable to a particular device under the act,” 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d), and that, even when such specific requirements exist, the MDA “does not preempt State or local requirements that are equal to, or substantially identical to, requirements imposed by or under the act,” id. § 808.1(d)(2).

This Court has considered the MDA’s preemptive scope in three cases. First, in Medtronic, Inc. v. Lohr, 518 U.S. 470 (1996), the Court unanimously held that state law is not preempted if no relevant federal requirement is in place.