i supreme court of the united states - public citizen
[…] Riegel, 551 U.S. at 322. To market a grandfathered or substantially equivalent device for a new use, however, a manufacturer must obtain PMA. See 21 C.F.R. § 807.92(a)(5); FDA, Guidance for Industry: The 510(k) Program: Evaluating Substantial Equivalence in Premarket Notifications 17 (July 2014), available at http://www.fda.gov/downloads/MedicalDevices/.../UCM284443.pdf.

Whether a device is introduced through the PMA or 510(k) process, it can be marketed only for the use(s) approved or cleared by the FDA and specified in the product’s labeling. See 21 U.S.C. § 360e(d)(1)(A) (in evaluating a PMA application, FDA “shall rely on the conditions of use included in the proposed labeling”); id. § 360c(a)(2)(B) (providing that the safety and

Page 15: I Supreme Court of the United States - Public Citizen

7