i supreme court of the united states - public citizen
[…] Page 67: I Supreme Court of the United States - Public Citizen

28a

§ 352. The FDA has sensibly concluded that a manufac-turer who introduces a medical device into the market for uses not contemplated in the PMA process violates the prohibition on selling devices with false, misleading, and/or inadequate labeling. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 801.5, 801.109. Specifically, § 801.5 explains that “[a]dequate directions for use means directions under which the lay-man can use a device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended” Id. (emphasis added). Another regulation, § 801.4, explains that references to intended use in § 801.5 “refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of devices” and are “determined by such persons’ expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article.” § 801.4. The regulation further provides:

This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives. It may be shown by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representa-tives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised.

Id.