i supreme court of the united states - public citizen
[…] I express no opinion re-garding the proper resolution of this choice of law dispute or wheth-er its resolution would change the result.

Page 67: I Supreme Court of the United States - Public Citizen

28a

§ 352. The FDA has sensibly concluded that a manufac-turer who introduces a medical device into the market for uses not contemplated in the PMA process violates the prohibition on selling devices with false, misleading, and/or inadequate labeling. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 801.5, 801.109. Specifically, § 801.5 explains that “[a]dequate directions for use means directions under which the lay-man can use a device safely and for the purposes for which it is intended” Id. (emphasis added).