i. executive summary · car donation foundation (“cdf”) is a minnesota 501(c)(3) charitable...
[…] Bigley told Mr. Heiligman: “let’s hope the
25
new board stops looking for something to do to make them look like they are smart ‘business’
guys.” (Id.)
VII. “WHEELS FOR WISHES” BLENDS ITS IDENTITY WITH MAKE-A-WISH.
A. Charitable Solicitations Should Be Truthful and Not Misleading.
Minnesota law provides that: “No charitable organization soliciting contributions shall
use a name, symbol or statement so closely related or similar to that used by another charitable
organization…that the use thereof would tend to confuse or mislead the public.” Minn. Stat. §
309.55, subd. 2. Minnesota law further provides that, “No charitable organization…shall use or
employ any fraud…or deceptive practice…in connection with any charitable solicitation,
including any such actions or omissions designed to confuse or mislead a person to believe that
such organization is another organization having the same or like purposes.” Minn. Stat. §
309.55, subd. 5.
Minnesota law also requires charitable organizations and their professional fundraisers to
make certain disclosures to prospective donors when soliciting donations of any type, including
property.