home foreclosure procedures act_draft
[…] or destroyed the note and who executes the affidavit. 33

4. In some states, the circumstances in which a creditor is allowed to 34

enforce an unavailable negotiable instrument are broader than under either the 35

2002 version or the earlier version of UCC § 3-309. E.g, Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) 36

(“[i]f a note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or 37

for any reason cannot be produced”). In some states, the circumstances are more 38

restricted because the creditor’s affidavit must attest to additional facts. E.g., Md. 39

Code § 7-105.1 (affidavit not sufficient unless it “(1) Identifies the owner of the 40

debt instrument and states from whom and the date on which the owner acquired 41

ownership; (2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be produced; and 42

(3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt 43

instrument.”). 44

Page 34: Home Foreclosure Procedures Act_Draft

29

5. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a 1

negotiable instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess 2