home foreclosure procedures act_draft
[…] (3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the debt 43

instrument.”). 44

Page 34: Home Foreclosure Procedures Act_Draft

29

5. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a 1

negotiable instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess 2

an original writing or record (including a counterpart) that evidences the 3

obligation. This section does not require an affidavit for a creditor who lacks 4

possession of such an original record. Some states require “lost note affidavits” 5

under these circumstances. E.g., Va. Code § 8.01-32 (“any past-due lost bond, 6

note, contract, open account agreement, or other written evidence of debt”); Va. 7

Code § 55-59.1(B) (“note or other evidence of indebtedness”). 8

9

6. This section does not discuss the evidentiary effect of the affidavit in 10

judicial proceedings. Some states have statutory law on point. For example, an 11