home foreclosure procedures act - 2014 draft
[…] Page 40: Home Foreclosure Procedures Act - 2014 Draft

35

2. In some states, the circumstances in which a creditor is allowed to 1

enforce an unavailable negotiable instrument are broader than under either the 2

2002 version or the earlier version of UCC § 3-309. E.g, Va. Code § 55-59.1(B) 3

(“[i]f a note or other evidence of indebtedness secured by a deed of trust is lost or 4

for any reason cannot be produced”). In some states, the circumstances are more 5

restricted because the creditor’s affidavit must attest to additional facts. E.g., Md. 6

Code, Real Prop. § 7-105.1(f) (affidavit not sufficient unless it “(1) Identifies the 7

owner of the debt instrument and states from whom and the date on which the 8

owner acquired ownership; (2) States why a copy of the debt instrument cannot be 9

produced; and (3) Describes the good faith efforts made to produce a copy of the 10

debt instrument.”). 11

12 3. When the loan documents executed by the parties did not include a 13

negotiable instrument, the creditor seeking to foreclose may or may not possess 14

an original writing or record (including a counterpart) that evidences the 15

obligation.