hitting the jackpot in pension cases: secrets to … · hitting the jackpot in pension cases:...
[…] In Illinois, since World War II, thecourts have decided that the SSCRA permitted granting fit relatives (at least grandparents) toexercise the child visitation previously enjoyed by a deployed military member. Other states have212

similar case law.213

Page 55: HITTING THE JACKPOT IN PENSION CASES: SECRETS TO … · hitting the jackpot in pension cases: secrets to getting the retirement share your client deserves by marshal s. willick willick

See Crouch v. Crouch, 201 S.W.3d 463 (Ky. 2006) (discussing in part KRS 403.340(5)).214

LA R.S. 9:348 “Loss of visitation due to military service; compensatory visitation.”215

Cal. Fam. Code § 3047 (“A party’s absence, relocation, or failure to comply with custody and visitation216

orders shall not, by itself, be sufficient to justify a modification of a custody or visitation order if the reason for the

absence, relocation, or failure to comply is the party’s activation to military service and deployment out of state”).

North Carolina House Bill 1634 (S.L. 2007-175).217

See Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. Adv. Op. No. 18 (June 28, 2007).218

Schwartz v. Schwartz, 107 Nev. 378, 382, 812 P.2d 1268, 1272 (1991).219

Some states have made such results a matter of statute.