hazardous waste recycling guidance document · 2014-08-22 · waste and fall out of hazardous waste...
[…] For example, condensate cleaned from natural gas transmission pipelines is not solid waste when it is burned for energy recovery because it is considered off-specification fuel and is itself a fuel.

3.2.3 Reclamation [CHWR Section 261.2(c)(3)] Reclamation is the regeneration of wastes or recovery of usable materials from wastes (e.g., regenerating spent solvents in a solvent still). Reclamation is, by definition, treatment. CHWR Section 260.10 defines treatment as “any method, technique, or process … designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of a hazardous waste.” Reclamation includes such activities as dewatering, ion exchange, distillation, and smelting.