hattis & lukacs
[…] CPA complaint alleging the per se violation and seek the remedies available

under the CPA and also cumulatively seek the remedies available under the

statute which forbids the per se violation. See Washington Pattern Jury

Instruction Civil No. 310.03 (Per Se Violation of Consumer Protection Act) and

Appendix H (Consumer Protection Act Per Se Violations).

69. A plaintiff can plead a violation of the Washington Consumer

Protection Act by pleading that the CPA was violated per se due to a violation of

the Washington Commercial Electronic Mail Act. See RCW 19.190.030(1)(b) (“It

is a violation of the consumer protection act, chapter 19.86 RCW . . . to initiate

the transmission of a commercial electronic mail message that . . . [c]ontains false

or misleading information in the subject line.”); Washington Statutes of 1998,

chapter 149, § 4 (approved by Governor on March 25, 1998).

70. The Washington Commercial Electronic Mail Act (“CEMA”)

prohibits a person from initiating the transmission of a commercial electronic