harvey v. veneman, 396 f.3d 28, 1st cir. (2005)
[…] 63 The challenged regulations are contrary to the plain language of OFPA and

    therefore exceed the Secretary's statutory authority. See Chevron,467 U.S. at

  • 7/26/2019 Harvey v. Veneman, 396 F.3d 28, 1st Cir. (2005)

    13/21

    842-43, 104 S.Ct. 2778 ("If the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the

    matter...."). We therefore reverse the District Court's grant of summary

    judgment to the Secretary on this count.4

    64 D. Fifth Count: Exemption of Wholesalers and Distributors from Certification

    Requirements

    65 Harvey next challenges 7 C.F.R. 205.101(b)(1), a portion of the Final Rule

    that excludes from the Act's coverage and requirements "handling operations"

    selling products that are "packaged or otherwise enclosed in a container prior to

    being received or acquired by the operation" and that "[r]emain in the same

    package or container and are not otherwise processed while in the control of the

    handling operation."Id. 205.101(b)(1)(i)-(ii). According to Harvey, this

    provision impermissibly excludes wholesalers and distributors, a subset of those