harvey v. veneman, 396 f.3d 28, 1st cir. (2005)
[…] 6509(e)(2). The challenged rule, in contrast, provides that

  • 7/26/2019 Harvey v. Veneman, 396 F.3d 28, 1st Cir. (2005)

    17/21

    83 when an entire, distinct herd is converted to organic production, the producer

    may:

    84 (i)For the first 9 months of the year, provide a minimum of 80-percent feed that

    is either organic or raised from land included in the organic system plan and

    managed in compliance with organic crop requirements; and

    85 (ii)Provide feed in compliance with 205.237 for the final 3 months.

    86 7 C.F.R. 205.236(a). Section 205.237, referred to in the quoted portion of the

    Rule, provides that "[t]he producer of an organic livestock operation must

    provide livestock with a total feed rationcomposed of agricultural products,

    including pasture and forage, that are organically produced and, if applicable,

    organically handled."Id. 205.237 (emphasis added). The reference to a "totalfeed ration" of organically produced feed products indicates that livestock must

    ordinarily be fed 100% organic feed to qualify as part of an "organic livestock