harvey v. veneman, 396 f.3d 28, 1st cir. (2005)
[…] 462 (1994) ("Ambiguity is a creature not of definitional possibilities but of

    statutory context.") (citation omitted). Because "the statute is silent or

    ambiguous with respect to the specific issue," the court must defer to the

    Secretary's reasonable interpretation of the statute. Chevron,467 U.S. at 843-

    44, 104 S.Ct. 2778. We therefore affirm the District Court's grant of summary

    judgment to the Secretary on this count.

    68 E. Sixth Count: Prohibition on Uncompensated Advice from Private Certifiers

    69 Harvey also challenges 7 C.F.R. 205.501(a)(11)(IV), which prohibits

    certifying agents from "giving advice or providing consultancy services, to

    certification applicants or certified operations, for overcoming identified

    barriers to certification." Harvey contends, first, that this regulation clearly

    conflicts with 7 U.S.C. 6515(h), which bars certifying agents only from

    mixing advice with financial interest:

    70 Any certifying agent shall not