guide to alcohol and beer laws in tennessee
[…] authority facilities, and urban park centers, licensed as provided herein to sell

alcoholic beverages, and/or malt beverages, and/or wine may not sell, or give

away, alcoholic beverages and/or malt beverages and/or wine between the

hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and eight o'clock a.m. (8:00 a.m.) on

weekdays, or between the hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and twelve

o'clock (12:00) noon on Sundays.

Page 17: Guide to Alcohol and Beer Laws in Tennessee

17

Note: The local government can opt out of the expanded hours pursuant to the

language in Tenn. Code Ann. Section 57-4-203(d)(5) which reads:

(d)

(5) The commission is authorized to extend the hours of sale in the

jurisdictions which have approved the sale of liquor by the drink by

referendum; provided, however, that such extension of hours as well as § 57-5-

301(b)(5) shall apply to Sunday sales of beer within the area of the county

outside a municipality which approves liquor by the drink by referendum

unless the county legislative body by a two-thirds (2/3) vote sets the hours for

Sunday sales of beer in accordance with § 57-5-301(b)(1) to apply within such

area. Upon petition by any licensee or group of licensees under this chapter,

the commission may, after conducting a rule-making hearing pursuant to the

Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, adopt

rules expanding the hours during which it is legal to sell or give away alcoholic

beverages, malt beverages and wine, pursuant to this chapter. The

commission is hereby directed to consider such factors as the hours of sales in

contiguous states and the need to compete with jurisdictions elsewhere in the

country for convention and tourism business. The governing body of any

municipality or metropolitan government which has approved liquor by the

drink by referendum may, at any time, opt out of any extension of hours

adopted under this section by passage of a resolution. Further, any

municipality or metropolitan government that has opted out may, at a later

date, opt in by passage of a resolution.

T.C.A. § 57-4-301 Liquor by the drink privilege tax

(b)

(1) Each applicant for an on-premises consumption license shall pay to the

commission a one-time, nonrefundable fee in the amount of three hundred

dollars ($300) when the application is submitted for review. Further, once a