guide to alcohol and beer laws in tennessee
[…] authority facilities, and urban park centers, licensed as provided herein to sell
alcoholic beverages, and/or malt beverages, and/or wine may not sell, or give
away, alcoholic beverages and/or malt beverages and/or wine between the
hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and eight o'clock a.m. (8:00 a.m.) on
weekdays, or between the hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and twelve
o'clock (12:00) noon on Sundays.
17
Note: The local government can opt out of the expanded hours pursuant to the
language in Tenn. Code Ann. Section 57-4-203(d)(5) which reads:
(d)
(5) The commission is authorized to extend the hours of sale in the
jurisdictions which have approved the sale of liquor by the drink by
referendum; provided, however, that such extension of hours as well as § 57-5-
301(b)(5) shall apply to Sunday sales of beer within the area of the county
outside a municipality which approves liquor by the drink by referendum
unless the county legislative body by a two-thirds (2/3) vote sets the hours for
Sunday sales of beer in accordance with § 57-5-301(b)(1) to apply within such
area. Upon petition by any licensee or group of licensees under this chapter,
the commission may, after conducting a rule-making hearing pursuant to the
Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, adopt
rules expanding the hours during which it is legal to sell or give away alcoholic
beverages, malt beverages and wine, pursuant to this chapter. The
commission is hereby directed to consider such factors as the hours of sales in
contiguous states and the need to compete with jurisdictions elsewhere in the
country for convention and tourism business. The governing body of any
municipality or metropolitan government which has approved liquor by the
drink by referendum may, at any time, opt out of any extension of hours
adopted under this section by passage of a resolution. Further, any
municipality or metropolitan government that has opted out may, at a later
date, opt in by passage of a resolution.
T.C.A. § 57-4-301 Liquor by the drink privilege tax
(b)
(1) Each applicant for an on-premises consumption license shall pay to the
commission a one-time, nonrefundable fee in the amount of three hundred
dollars ($300) when the application is submitted for review. Further, once a