guidance on the military interstate children’s … · web viewguidance on the military interstate...
[…] Revision Date – September 16, 2016 10

Page 11: Guidance on the Military Interstate Children’s … · Web viewGuidance on the Military Interstate Children’s Compact Commission (MIC3) On May 31, 2012 , Governor Deval Patrick

Appendix E

INTERSTATE COMPACT ONEDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY FOR MILITARY CHILDREN

MASS. GENERAL LAWS CHAPTER 15EAS ADDED BY SECTION 6 OF CHAPTER 108 OF THE ACTS OF 2012,

EFFECTIVE MAY 31, 2012

M.G.L. Chapter 15E, Section 1 – Definitions:

Section 1. As used in this chapter, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:--

  "Active duty'', full-time duty status in the active uniformed service of the United States, including members of the National Guard and Reserve on active duty orders pursuant to 10 U.S.C. sections 1209 and 1211.  "Children of military families'', a school-aged child, enrolled in kindergarten through grade 12, in the household of an active duty member.  "Compact commissioner'', the voting representative of each compacting state appointed pursuant to section 7 of this compact.