(gsk). dr. ltd. (drl) dr. -...
[…] to add or strengthen - without prior approval from the FDA - a contraindication, warning,

precaution, or adverse reaction.

81. GSK thus had the ability and obligation to add warnings, precautions and adverse

reactions to the product labeling for Zofran without prior approval from the FDA. GSK failed to

20

Case 2:15-cv-01552-TMP Document 1 Filed 09/09/15 Page 20 of 55

do so. Had GSK done so, the manufacturers of generic bioequivalent versions of Zofran would

have been required to make the same additions. Id. at 660-661 .

82. Under 21 C.F.R. § 201.128, "if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts

that would give him notice, that a drug introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used

for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to

provide adequate labeling for such a drug which accords with such other uses to which the article

is to be put."

83. At least as of 1998, GSK knew well from its off-label promotion and payments to

doctors, and its conspicuous increase in revenue from Zofran, and its market analyses of

prescription data, that physicians were prescribing Zofran off-label to treat morning sickness in