“growing ains in indiana ge d iscrimination law · “growing pains ” in indiana age d ......
[…] Against Age Discrimination Act, H.R. 3721, 111th Cong. (2009), which would overturn Gross and

make clear that the mixed-motive motivating factor standard applies to ADEA cases. As of this

writing on February 3, 2011, however, no major action has been taken on this legislation.

8. Gross, 129 S. Ct. at 2352.

9. E.g., Jeffrey Campolongo, Gross Decision May Result in More Older Workers Being

Fired, LEGAL INTELLIGENCER, June 26, 2009 (contending that the Gross decision “certainly raises

the burden for ADEA plaintiffs”).

10. IND. CODE §§ 22-9-2-1 to -11 (2010).

11. See id. § 22-9-2-1 (noting that the term “employer” does not include “a person or

governmental entity which is subject to the federal Age Discrimination in Employment Act”).

12. 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (2006) (“The term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry

affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty

or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year.”).

13. See Hague v. Thompson Distrib.