gov. jan brewer's letter to attorney general erick holder
[…] Arizona has requested reasonable changes and offered viable alternative solutions, but the regulations continue to be problematic and our comments remain unanswered. The regulations impose substantial additional costs on the State of Arizona, include requirements that do not represent sound correctional practices, create new regulatory burdens for private sector providers of juvenile offender residential and rehabilitative programs, and impose an expensive and overreaching monitoring/audit process on the agencies and entities subject to the regulations.

Although 42 U.S.C. 15607(a)(3) provides that the DOJ PREA regulations may not "impose substantial additional costs compared to the costs presently expended by federal, state and local prison authorities," the new regulations do in fact create unreasonable and costly unfunded mandates well beyond the original scope of the requirements established in PREA. Congress' s intent is absolutely clear that there should not be substantial additional cost imposed by the regulations.