gold forb i pma attorneys · gold forb i pma n attorneys ( 1300 clay street, eleventh floor...
[…] I

August 12, 201 0 Page 5

statewide.3 Inclusionary housing programs typically require that homes remain affordable from 30 years to perpetuity.4

Although a city cannot require a developer of rental housing to restrict rents unless the; deyeJQP�t:-rec�iY�S_fiUan£LaLQt:J:�gul�1QD'c9§m§t@C�_ft:gmJhe_cjtr�(-Ciy-'-'CJ>d_�§cl954.51 et seq.; Palmer/Sixth Street Properties L.P. v. City of Los Angeles (2009) 175 Cal. App. 4th 1396), a city mqst allow the developer to provide affordable rental housing in lieu of affordable for.,sale housing. Government Code Section 65589.8 provides that:

"A local government which adopts a requirement in its housing element that a hqusing development contain a fixed percentage of affordable housing units, shall permit a developer to satisfy all or a portion of that requirement by constructing rental housing at affordable monthly rents ... ", (emphasis added)